Changeset: 55980645
Adding roads from the City and County of Denver
Closed by dpsspatial
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Greetings and thank you for your additions to openstreetmap. Your edits look very good, but some of your edits are flagged as containing errors. For example, your edits at the intersection of North Kittredge Street and Green Valley Ranch Boulevard overlap, but they need to actually be connected with a node. There are other places where your edits do this. Also, street names are not mapped with abbreviations. So, instead of "St", we would use, "Street". "Dr", would be, spelled out, "Drive", and "Ave" would be, "Avenue", etc. Thanks and happy mapping! :)
-
Comment from dpsspatial
Hi there. The data I uploaded through Potlatch is from the City and County of Denver, and represents my 3rd attempted method of batch adding data to OSM -which seems to also have failed. osm2shp does not seem to work at all, and doesn't have enough documentation to build the mapping file; JOSM doesn't have the ability - that I have found - to add roads in batch, and the ID editor doesn't have any imagery for these streets that I can trace. If you can recommend any other method I might try to get this data into OSM, I would like to use it.
-
Comment from chachafish
Hey, thanks for your reply. Anything I have to say about an import of data should be taken with a grain of salt since I've never done one and don't have much knowledge about them. However, I know there have been many issues with them over the years and there is a long list of requirements which need to adhered to before imports are made. Have you read the requirements here? https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import Imagery for the streets you added is lacking even in the most recent satellite images. I assume these are actual roads and not simply planned roads? If they are actual roads and you wish to add them via an import, I would recommend reviewing the imports and correcting any errors after the import is in place. For example, streets not joining the rest of the map, incorrect labelling of roads, etc. You'll see on the import guidelines page that you need to contact the local community before importing, "You must not import the data without local buy-in." A leader in the Colorado community is here: russdeffner@gmail.com. He is much more knowledgeable about this than I am. Also, you'll see in the guidelines that in order to import a batch of data, "You must use a dedicated user account." That is, you need to create a new account which includes a suffix or prefix of, "import". One more small thing, in Denver, north of 1st street/Ellsworth Avenue the prefix "N" or "North" is not used. However, "South" is used on street names south of 1st Street/Ellsworth Avenue. Good luck mapping and if I can be of any help, please ask :)
-
Comment from chachafish
Also, you said, "If you can recommend any other method I might try to get this data into OSM, I would like to use it." Personally, I prefer to add all data manually, one street, area and node by hand the old-fashioned way ;)
-
Comment from dpsspatial
Thanks, I'll reach out to Russ.
- N Halifax Ct (557812846), v1
- E 48th Pl (557812847), v1
- E 48th Pl (557812848), v1
- N Ceylon Way (557812849), v1
- N Dunkirk St (557812850), v1
- N Ceylon Way (557812851), v1
- N Halifax Ct (557812852), v1
- E Elgin Dr (557812853), v1
- N Jasper St (557812642), v1
- N Jasper St (557812645), v1
- N Hannibal St (557812646), v1
- N Hannibal St (557812648), v1
- N Joplin St (557812649), v1
- N Memphis St (557812650), v1
- N Ventura St (557812652), v1
- E 47th Dr (557812654), v1
- E 51st Ave (557812655), v1
- N Ventura St (557812656), v1
- E Bolling Dr (557812657), v1
- E Bolling Dr (557812658), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |