Changeset: 56060862
(no comment)
Closed by Mr Massri
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from zstadler
Hello Mr Massri,
In this edit you have modified the boundaries of the Holot Nizzanim Nature Reserve.
I am not aware of any formal announcement of a change in the boundaries.
If this was by mistake, I would like to revert the change. -
Comment from Mr Massri
Hi Zeev and thanks for notifying me.
In this changeset I've fixed roads in the constructed new neighborhood in northern Ashkelon and made few changes in the land uses around מט"ש אשקלון. The changes made to Holot Nizzanim nature reserve boundries are minor. The whole boundaries of the nature reserve currenly mapped are not accurate according to plan 19/234/02/6 which is the reference of the nature reserve announcement, and not accurate according to תמ"א 39. The changed I've made are minor and not changing this status. -
Comment from zstadler
Hi Mr Massri and thanks for the detailed response.
.
As far as I understand the law, nature reserve boundaries can only be declared and changed by process that is finalized with an announcement by the Minister of Interior. They are no affected by national plans or subsequent approval of local plans.
.
There seem to be various populated places that overlap Nature reserve. The Mt. Meron Nature reserve being an extreme case.
.
I also think it is not our responsibility to resolve conflicts created by the authorities. For example, an overlap of 3 Nature Reserve declarations at
https://israelhiking.osm.org.il/#!/15 /29.7839/34.9227
or a gap between a nature reserve and its extension at
https://israelhiking.osm.org.il/#!/14/30.0880/34.8989
.
I would like to restore the originally-declared boundaries. -
Comment from Mr Massri
I suggest that instead of reverting to the original changeset and getting mess with other changesets that are Ok, i'll import the rellevant land uses from תמ"א 39, and make it more accurate than it is now. If you agree i'll do it.
-
Comment from Mr Massri
(by "it" i mean the nature reserve boundaries)
-
Comment from Mr Massri
Ok, never mind, I see it's too complicated. Boundaries was reverted.
-
Comment from zstadler
I was not planning on reverting the entire changeset, just the Nature reserve's boundary, effectively re-importing it.
Am I right to understand that you have reverted the Nature reserve's boundary yourself?
BTW, AFAIK, תמ"א 39 is not a valid source for Nature Reserve boundaries. -
Comment from Mr Massri
Yes you are right, I reverted the nature reserve's boundary by myself.
-
Comment from zstadler
Thanks!
Ways (9)
- 529875560, v4
- 558379455, v2
- 558559444, v1
- אשקלון (558559453), v1
- 558559461, v1
- 311037954, v9
529875560, v5393895078, v7311037951, v22
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |