Changeset: 56154547
There is a small lake behind my apartment building that is not present in this satellite view, only an outline of it, but it is there.
Closed by desull
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;area;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Question: Did you play Pokemon? I understand your argument with the satellite view, but in this case it isn't a natural water!
-
Comment from desull
Thank you! I do play pokemon, but this is most certainly natural water...I can take a picture of it right now and you can also see it on Google satellite view (it's just brown). At the same time, there is a swimming pool that is on the map in this same apartment complex, so I don't see why this lake/pond should not be.
-
Comment from user_5359
I don't need Google to see the brown place behind the house. Please read the definition https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dwater, i wouldn't enter this personally as a lake.
-
Comment from desull
It's brown water, not a brown place... that's why it's difficult to see from a satellite, but it does exist. I have changed it to a pond, is that better? What else would you call it?
-
Comment from user_5359
This can only be decided with local knowledge. I trust therefore in your decision.
-
Comment from freebeer
Narri narro desull, Georg,
Actually, it can be seen *very* clearly in the USGS large scale imagery, which is probably very old, but taken at a time it was full of water.
In the Mapbox imagery, it appears drawn too large, but there are several things at play -- there is a several metre offset in the Bing/DG imagery from the buildings, and the pond is probably full of muck and plants at that time. Maybe it's intermittent, or more wetlands now?
The pond should drain into a stream heading north fairly steeply, which is why Bing/DG aerials have such an offset here.
In any case, desull, thank you for such an easily-proved factual addition, welcome to OSM, and I hope you add more missing things around your area. And also thanks for keeping civil about the interrogation we force upon all new victims, you probably know why we want proof of these contributions. ;-)
Ways (1)
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |