Changeset: 56336056
Corrected geometry alignment on roads around Nevsky prospect
Closed by brittster
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13265 en) |
---|---|
source | Digital Globe Premium and Strava GPS |
Discussion
-
Comment from Anton Khorev
I don't see how your geometry of Bolshaya Konyushennaya st. is more correct.
I hope you are not trying to align the roads with the buildings that are currently in osm data. The roads were mapped using gps tracks, the buildings weren't and are often misaligned.
The street was drawn as a straight line, but now it's not. The building to the East of the street near Konyushennaya sq. is at a slight angle. If you want to take that into account, you'd move the northern end of the street for about a half of the distance you actually moved it in this changeset.
-
Comment from brittster
I was using Strava to align a few features around the city, and wasn’t using buildings. I reverted the changeset because I see your point about how it was straight before and now it is not.
Ways (4)
- Садовая улица (143558787), v16
- Казанская площадь (240796242), v9
- Садовая улица (245667682), v9
- 245667684, v5
- 5411022913, v1
- 5411022914, v1
- 5411022915, v1
- 5411022916, v1
- 5411022917, v1
- 5411022918, v1
- 5411022919, v1
- 236542, v5
- 236543, v4
- 1256638078, v5
- 1256638085, v3
- Казанский собор (1419751885), v3
- 1559410604, v3
- 1570574423, v3
- 1572808077, v3
- 1589052159, v4
- 1589052165, v7
- 1589052187, v7
- 1591433328, v5
- 1600975020, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |