Changeset: 56426467
Misc.
Closed by Raekasaer
Tags
changesets_count | 6 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
hi there, welcome to osm, please keep in mind that you're not editing your private map, you'r editing data which was added by other mappers, who did put some efforts and time into it.
I'm looking at your edits and this one looks not really appropriate https://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=56426467
You did delete a temple with some proper tags just like religion, denomination and so on, and replaced it with a building=yes + name=*. If you thought the building shape was wrong you only had to update it's shape, not delete it and add it back with half of the info it had before.
The same works for some footways you deleted and added back. Problem is, the one you added are not connected to the rest of the road network, if I look at the map I cant understand hot to get on those footways now. -
Comment from Constable
Also, sections like this one don't have to be mapped this way, it's called indoor mapping, search it on the osm wiki please
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/561884363 -
Comment from Raekasaer
I didn't delete a temple and replace it with anything. There were 2 buildings where there should've been a single building. If you don't like my edit's I apologize, but I do live in this area, and based off of what I see both on the map, and walking around is how i've edited things. I took the footpaths away because in my head i didn't think of them as footpaths, but when I found the defenition of a footpath I realized my mistake and am in the process of replacing, as well as adding the rest of the footpaths including the section you think is indoors. It's actually not indoors, the David O. McKay building is mostly outdoors, and they are more footpaths just through the bldg.
As for making sure things are connected and whatnot, I'm not finished with it just yet. Still more to be added including sidewalks, so wait until I've completed it before you critisize. -
Comment from Constable
Hi there, thanks a lot for replying to my message. Well, we had some pokemon go related troubles here in the past months and I thought you were just another mapper editing stuff with no good reason, sorry for that if I was wrong, I'm not here to argue with other mappers, I'm here to cooperate with them.
Let's get back to business then: if you look here https://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=56426467 you'll see some red, green, yellow and blue lines. Have a look at the temple area. According to it you deleted this temple https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/287194916/history (look at the tags used to map it) and updated this other one with a more appropriate building tag value and a new name https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/419247286 . Do you see the difference in tags used? the deleted one provided much more info than the second one (amenity, denomination, religion, operator) and I reckon it as a loss of data. Not a big deal, we've all messed up something on the map, we can easily restore that data if you can confirm those tags were appropriate.
If the McKay footpaths are not covered/indoor, well, well done, you chose the right tag.
I see you signed up a week ago, feel free to ask in case you reckon you need some help/tips.
Thanks for your efforts improving the map.
Cheers -
Comment from Constable
Hi there, we might need your local knowledge here. Do you mind having a look at this note https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1222979 ?
I suspect that road has never existed.
Thanks -
Comment from Raekasaer
Hey Constable. So some info about me, Yes I did actually start on here because of Pokemon Go. The map on Pokemon Go one day popped up with our university flooded in water, and so I got on to see if I could fix it, but it already had. It just hasn't been updated on the game yet lol. But I did notice some things I needed to edit, and so I did, and I've enjoyed it. I do want the map to be as accurate as possible, so despite playing pokemon go I won't try to change things just for the benefit of the game. It'll be fun to work on this a little bit.
Also for your road, it does exist. I commented on the link as well. If you want to Private message me, I'm willing to get in contact with you so that I can send you photos of things on the ground as well so you can see how things are currently vs the out of date satellite images. Just let me know
-
Comment from Constable
hi again, thanks for your help. If you're planning to improve this area by yourself I'm super fine with that and I'd be glad to let you and the local community do the whole work. I'm saying so because I'm just a mapper from Europe who found himself here because of some pokemon related vandalism.
Feel free to get in touch in case you feel like my help might be useful.
Thanks
- 561884344, v1
- 561884345, v1
- 561884346, v1
- 561884347, v1
- 561884348, v1
- 561884349, v1
- 561884350, v1
- 561884351, v1
- 561884352, v1
- 561884353, v1
- 561884354, v1
- 561884355, v1
- 561884356, v1
- 561884357, v1
- 561884358, v1
- 561884359, v1
- 561884360, v1
- 561884361, v1
- 561884362, v1
- 561884363, v1
Relations (1)
- 5417359370, v1
- 5417359371, v1
- 5417359372, v1
- 5417359373, v1
- 5417359374, v1
- 5417359375, v1
- 5417359376, v1
- 5417359377, v1
- 5417359378, v1
- 5417359379, v1
- 5417359380, v1
- 5417359381, v1
- 5417359382, v1
- BYUH Sundial (5417359383), v1
- 5417359384, v1
- 5417359385, v1
- 5417359386, v1
- David O Mckay Auditorium (5417359387), v1
- 5417359388, v1
- 5417359389, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |