Changeset: 56451569
Name if motorway according to Pathetic Motorways
Closed by Greyseal18
Tags
created_by | Go Map!! 1.4 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Hi Greyseal18 and welcome to OSM.
I don't think that renumbering the motorway slip roads and changing them from highway=motorway_link to highway=motorway is entirely correct. The motorway sliproads were tagged A1508 and A167(M) because that's how they're labelled on the road signs. We tend to "map what's on the ground" through surveys (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Map_what.27s_on_the_ground) rather than take info from other maps and websites. Any questions just ask. I can revert this changeset for you if you like.
lakedistrict :) -
Comment from Greyseal18
If it’s more on the ground why can I see the A195(M) and the A14(M). Also on website like Pathetic Motorways and SABRE Wiki can I see the number A1058(M).
-
Comment from lakedistrict
I don't know about those motorways, I was talking about A1508 and A167(M). Perhaps the road signs that say "A1508" and "A167(M)" (surveyed by OSMers) are incorrect, if the websites you mention are more reliable. But motorway_link should be used for sliproads, which is what these are.
-
Comment from Greyseal18
Ok I got the road type wrong but SABRE Wiki is the most factual website on the road network. Go to https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/index.php?title=A1058(M) and you will see that I’m right.
-
Comment from SK53
We don't generally give motorways names: these are usually terms which were used to describe the motorway when it was built. These names are not signed, nor in widespread use. Adding such names can interfere with routing applications which use such information for spoken directions. Changing motorway_link to motorway can also have unwanted effects on routing information (for instance routers can no longer identify that the road is a slip road). There is a substantial backlog of discussions about these issues going back over 9 years. The names on the motorways were not lacking we (that is the GB mapping community on the talk-gb list) have at various times discussed this and decided that the name tag is not the appropriate place for such information on OSM. Furthermore if there are no signs showing the highway code then in general we dont show it. You can use admin_ref or official_ref for such things. The reason is that we follow an 'on-the-ground rule : another mapper should be able to go to the location and say "Oh, yes this is the A1058(M) because that's what the signs say".
-
Comment from Richard
> SABRE Wiki is the most factual website on the road network
It also doesn't expressly have an open licence. We can't copy information from it without that.
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Following the above discussion, I've reverted this changeset in 56471405.
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |