Changeset: 56508945
upgraded connective FM/RM roads to secondary
Closed by clay_c
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|---|
source | Texas Orthophoto |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Generally FM/RM roads would be tertiary. Maybe higher if it's a big multilane boulevard in a city or something like that.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/56508945
-
Comment from clay_c
Texas has rather high standards for maintaining FM/RM roads. Many of them connect up with regular state roads in OK and NM that are already tagged as secondary. I believe FM/RM roads should be secondary whenever they form a connective network of well-maintained roads in between state/US highways, which leaves room for lower-quality county and municipal thoroughfares to be tertiary.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/56508945
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
My concern would be parity with surrounding states. Typically speaking, state highways default to highway=secondary unless there's additional capacity, and highway=primary would be a US highway, and a highway=tertiary being pretty much anything with a centerline at lower levels or state auxiliary levels. Defaulting state highways to primary would give an inflated sense of what highways are in Texas versus everyone else.
-
Comment from clay_c
State highways and US highways in Texas are often built to the same standards and are otherwise indistinguishable. Sometimes they may be widened, but that can happen anywhere regardless of whether it's a state highway or a US highway. I don't see a convincing case for why similarly-built highways in Texas should have different designations just based on their status as a US or a state highway. It's not "inflated"; it's consistent.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
> State highways and US highways in Texas are often built to the same standards and are otherwise indistinguishable.
That's fairly typically the case everywhere.
> I don't see a convincing case for why similarly-built highways in Texas should have different designations just based on their status as a US or a state highway. It's not "inflated"
The US system is designed and intended for long distance travel, the state routes are generally intended for town-to-town intrastate trips.
Granted, this is largely bikeshedding given how few options there are available to navigate in the American west, but staying consistent with the majority of states would be a good idea, no need to creep it upwards, particularly with trunk and motorway being special cases above primary.
- Farn-to-Market Road 296 (562631550), v1
- FM 1261 (562631552), v1
- FM 1920 (562631553), v1
- FM 2473 (562631554), v1
- FM 592 (562631556), v1
- Haskell Street (562631557), v1
- Farm-to-Market Road 1438 (562631558), v1
- Farm-to-Market Road 2472 (562631560), v1
- FM 1260 (562631561), v1
- FM 1260 (562631562), v1
- Farn-to-Market Road 2586 (14718316), v8
- E0350 Road (15023195), v4
- 15th Street (20787113), v7
- FM 398 (20787188), v5
- FM 1981 (20788858), v5
- Farm-to-Market Road 1438 (20791468), v5
- Farm-to-Market Road 1034 (20793599), v5
- Farm to Market Road 1642 (20794291), v6
- FM 2344 (20794311), v5
- FM 1981 (20794314), v6
Relations (9)
- Farm-to-Market Road 296 (1968468), v6
- Farm-to-Market Road 592 (1973186), v4
- Farm-to-Market Road 1261 (2993889), v3
- Farm-to-Market Road 1920 (2993904), v3
- Farm-to-Market Road 1035 (8026198), v2
- Farm-to-Market Road 2473 (8026209), v2
- Farm-to-Market Road 1438 (8026254), v2
- Farm-to-Market Road 2472 (8026258), v2
- Farm-to-Market Road 1260 (8026271), v2
Nodes (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |