Changeset: 56530163
Added parking aisles for the Skywater Apartment Complex, as well as the apartment complex building details.
Closed by cgthigpen
Tags
changesets_count | 5 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Please don't mark the whole property as building. Only mark the building as building.
-
Comment from cgthigpen
Thanks for checking my edits. This actually is the building - the full property would also include the guest parking around the west and north sides of the building. The building has a ground-level parking garage, leasing office, and two commercial spaces, and the apartment complex is built up on the 2nd through the 5th floors.
-
Comment from user_5359
Unfortunately, the aerial photograph does not always show where the ground and the building meet. I have drawn some details in more detail, maybe the inner courtyards have to be drawn in.
-
Comment from cgthigpen
Understood. I made a few remaining changes based on my local knowledge of the building. Thanks for your edits.
-
Comment from Dr Kludge
@cgthigpen those are some great first edits. I have been down that way to survey and map. It is a crazy place to keep updated with all the new building construction. Keep up the good work. We need some more editors in the Tempe area. You are using the iD editor. It may be hard to add the empty areas to the buildings. @user_5359 should have taken this into account. The name and address are also appreciated. Thanks. Greg
-
Comment from cgthigpen
Thanks. Would you recommend the Potlatch 2 editor instead?
This is unrelated to this changeset, but I also edited the Tempe administrative boundary by linking together existing boundary ways/lines that were, for some reason, broken into a series of separate ways/lines. Do you know why the administrative boundary wasn't one continuous way? And for some reason, after I made those edits, the Tempe admin boundary still doesn't show up when I search for it. Instead, I get a node. Any ideas why that is? In neighboring cities, if I search for the city in OSM, the admin boundary is usually the first returned result.
-
Comment from Dr Kludge
The editor is a mater of choice. The way that OSM works is nodes have an x,y coordinate. Nodes are strung together to make a way. Then both nodes and ways can be used in a relation. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Elements
Here is an example building https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/131564 that used a relation to create the holes in the foot print. Using a relation to incoportate other empty hoels is what you would have to do to make Skywater look more like the aerial image. I am perfectly fine with what you did because you are just learning.
<br />
Relations are also used in boundaries. I believe that is where you are struggling with the admin boundary change. There could be other tagging issues as to why your change did not show up in search. You might want to gain experience editing/adding nodes and ways before tackling relations. -
Comment from Dr Kludge
PHXGeo, https://www.meetup.com/PHXGeo/, has OSM editing meetups every once in awhile. You might want to watch for these meetups when they occur.
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo cgthigpen,
From an earlier look I took at the aerial imagery, it seems to me as an outsider that the details 5359 added to the outline are correct (going from memory) and are the level of mapping detail I like to think I try to strive for with good aerial imagery sources, a lot of time on my hands, and a quest for detail.
When I compare the shadows from the various imageries, it looks to me that the areas which could be cut out as courtyards may not actually reach ground level (you mentioned levels 2 to 5), but rather the shadows are shorter, cast by additional building parts atop the base.
This would be better represented by a 3d model atop of the outline, if my memory of the imageries is correct.
.
As a long-suffering victim of the Potlatch 2 editor, I agree it can be somewhat better to use for mapping without making many mistakes that the beginner editor iD may lead one into. However, there probably is not as much support out there in an easy-to-find way that can guide one to advanced editing and tricks on how to get the best out of Potlatch. It seems a reasonable compromise, despite its detractors, between a user-friendly-but-limited/more-powerful beginner editor, and the more-advanced yet probably with-steep-learning-curve editor JOSM.
The latter editor is probably overkill if you only want to make a handful of edits here and there, yet feel constrained by iD or if your editing sessions do things you did not want. It is the ultimate goal should you become addicted to mapping and wish to continue (I keep telling myself I can stop whenever I feel like it. I just don't feel like it, honest, guv)
.
I've never done 3D mapping but I'm pretty sure you need to understand it in detail before Potlatch, with limited tagging presets, can be used as a power tool.
.
The best thing is to understand all the details of what and how you want to map, then it's less a question of which tool but how you use it.
A poor craftsman blames his tools, which is why I persist with Potlatch and its whipping-boy history, rather than exposing to the world that I am, in fact, a lousy mapper scattering blame on awful imageries, my miserable editor, lack of sleep, and everyone else's incompetence but my own.
Oh, by the way, if I recall, there are much better imageries like that from Mapbox available that show far more detail and more clearly, while your changeset refers to the Bing default.
Hope this unrelated commentary is useful. Otherwise apologies for wasting your time.
Ways (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |