Changeset: 56532189
Lidl incorrectly placed on map
Closed by Ross Nicol
Tags
changesets_count | 11 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from GinaroZ
Hi, you seem to have deleted this building and added a new one which does not appear on any aerial imagery. Is this the correct situation on the ground?
-
Comment from Ross Nicol
Hi, yes the aerial imagery is out of date. The two buildings currently marked B&M & Lidl have been demolished and a new building is on site which is Lidl. Google maps have the correct aerial imagery at https://www.google.co.uk/maps/place/Farmfoods+Ltd/@56.1140926,-3.9292951,212m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0xb4924529c5ad99d9!8m2!3d56.1143876!4d-3.9273816
Hope that helps?
Ways (1)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |