Changeset: 56594940
Parcel 43N
Closed by jaybl3s
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Stamen Terrain;.kml data file;Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta;OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! The tag area=yes without any more information is useless. (additional hint the tag type=multipolygon is wrong for a area, only defined for a relation) )What do you want to achieve with your entry?
-
Comment from jaybl3s
I intended to map out some parcels in this area. However, the data I have gathered does not match well with existing data. Please revert my changes. I apologize for wasting your time.
-
Comment from user_5359
Property boundaries are rarely listed in OSM because they are not visible (something else are fences). If you are interested in showing such limits on OSM cards, we are happy to disperse the topic.
You didn't waste my time, by the way. I am pleased to help you with the use of OSM.
Ways (1)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |