Changeset: 56768634
Added road name(s) via qld.data.gov.au
Closed by spjaquish
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from cleary
Hi Spjaquish, I was trying to locate the source for the name given to the road. The data for Toolebuc Middleton Road states source:name=data.qld.gov.au However I am unable to find where this information is in one of the limited datasets for which we have been given permission. I need some data on other Queensland roads and would find it useful if there is an approved source for such information. When I surveyed this area about five years ago, the road appeared to be private and not for public use - information about which Queensland roads are public roads would also be helpful to me in making other edits.
-
Comment from spjaquish
Hi Cleary,
Regarding your comment on the source of the name for Toolebuc Middleton Road, after looking into data.qld.gov.au I realized that I had accidentally applied the road name to the wrong segment. I have corrected this mistake and OSM should now reflect Toolebuc Middleton Road as the portion of this road going from NW to SE. Thank you for identifying this mistake and if you have any addition questions please let me know!
Regards,
Spencer
-
Comment from cleary
It is about five years since I was there. A local resident told me that Toolebuc Middleton Road was the old name for Mackunda Downs Road and so I mapped it with both name and alt_name tags. If the route has bee changed since (for example, to avoid creek crossings) then perhaps Mackunda Downs Road needs to be re-mapped and/or re-named. That is why I was interested in the source of your data - if it is official source and recent data, then perhaps I need to change Mackunda Downs Road. The scenery in afternoon light is full of beautiful outback colours in that area so I might try to get back there for another look. Also if there is an approved source that OSM can use, I would like to access it to obtain some other road names elsewhere in Queensland. I would appreciate if you could please clarify the source of your data.
-
Comment from spjaquish
Hi Cleary,
I would be happy to direct you to the source of my data.
I had been using a resource approved by the Queensland Government for use in OSM which may not reflect local knowledge of this road name if it has changed recently.
Further information and permissions can be found in the link below,
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Attribution/qld.data.gov.au_explicit_permission
I hope this helps!
As always, please let me know if you have any additional questions.Cheers,
Spencer
-
Comment from cleary
Hello again Spencer,
That permission refers to Transport and Main Road datasets within tha larger data.qld.gov.au collection and it requires that each individual dataset is identified in the OSM Contributors page. I am still unable to find the data about Toolebuc Middleton Road. It would help me if you could specify the particular dataset that has this information.
Regards -
Comment from spjaquish
Hi Cleary,
The file that I used is titled "Baseline roads and tracks - Queensland" which I've linked below. I hope that helps you in your mapping!
Regards,
Spencer -
Comment from cleary
Thanks for the information. Unfortunately, as far as I can ascertain, this data belongs to the Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy. If so, I think OSM does not have permission to use it. Hopefully we will eventually get permission.
-
Comment from cleary
I have located some of that data. Much of it is diagrammatic rather than geographically accurate (i.e. it shows that roads exist and it shows approximate locations but is not precise). Also the government department which provided the data is not the organisation which is responsible for it so that names etc. are not necessarily accurate. Google licenses this data for its maps and that is one of the reasons that google maps are notoriously unreliable in rural Australia while OSM, with more survey-based data, is more accurate and reliable. I suggest that removal of this data from OSM will improve our map.
-
Comment from spjaquish
Hi Cleary,
Thank you for your comments and for bringing this to our attention.
Proper data usage and handling is of great importance to us and we will be looking into this further to make sure everthing is on the mark.Regards,
Spencer
-
Comment from cleary
Your response referred to "us" and I have just realised you are with the Microsoft Open Maps Team - thanks for your contributions to OSM. But I thought I should suggest to you that data, even from government sources, is often badly obsolete in some rural parts of Australia (including New South Wales with which I am most familiar). Best to be cautious with such data - often it has old names, and still shows roads that have closed, been privatised or re-routed. Satellite imagery may not always allow the viewer to appreciate a feature's current status as a road. Thanks again to you and your team.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |