Changeset: 56848671
A path to take if you're walking around the north end of the park where all the landmarks are.
Closed by ImNotReallyANerd
Tags
changesets_count | 4 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from ImNotReallyANerd
will the changes I made be accepted?
-
Comment from freebeer
I am trying to figure out what you are wanting to do. I see a lot of probable errors that have been accepted, probably in more changesets than just this one.
Can you explain what you want to map, so that either we can do it to your wishes, or better, guide you as to how to do it correctly yourself? -
Comment from ImNotReallyANerd
I'm just trying to make a simple path that goes around the lake and back to NW 10th Ave. I've been at it for weeks but it never gets added.
-
Comment from ImNotReallyANerd
I'm just trying to make a simple path that goes around the lake and back to NW 10th Ave. I've been at it for weeks but it never gets added.
-
Comment from freebeer
Take a look at a visualisation of what you have done here at https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=56848671
There is so much wrong that I don't know where to start, someone with more experience guiding a beginner through iD may do better than I can.
First suggestion from me is to compare the background of z20 Bing with that of the ESRI Community or of Mapbox, where I can see that your route differs slightly from what is on the ground.
Second, Mapbox shows what looks to be an auto and a truck along what you call a path (footpath) so I suspect it needs to be labelled as service drive or similar.
Does Northwest 10th really extend past NW 38th into the park, or does it end by that name there?
And finally, is that a tralier park or campground to the south of the loop you drew? To add the service drives into and from there, the much older archive imagery from ESRI (Clarity) which is lacking part of what you drew can be helpful with so much treecover.
.
Yikes, I sorta know this area, looks like I traced what I then tagged as a simple-preset lake here back in my foolish youth.
Hope this is helpful, try taking more of the tutorial in iD (which I've never done).
Ways (2)
Nodes (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- 96020532, v7
- 2089422457, v3
- drive or walk (5387298137), v2
- driving path (2089422459), v3
- 5387298136, v2
- 2089422458, v3
- 2089422455, v3
- 5383521760, v3
- 5383521761, v3
- 5383521762, v3
- 5383521763, v3
- 5383555573, v3
- 5383555574, v3
- 5383555575, v3
- 5383555576, v3
- 5383555577, v3
- 5383521765, v3
- 5383555582, v3
- 5383555583, v3
- 5383555578, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |