Changeset: 56885281
(no comment)
Closed by kj54mcd
Tags
created_by | gnome-maps 3.26.2 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
There's a lot to learn about OSM before mapping can be effective, a good place to start is here :- https://www.openstreetmap.org/welcomeYour POI has a few problems. It is close to the middle of a road when it obviously refers to a building. I doubt if the name actually is 43 The Avenue, (that could be the house number and street). There are no tags to describe what the feature is.
A simple way to map your house is to use an online editor like the iD Editor :- https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id#map=17/51.80291/0.64184 . There's help available within that editor.
If you need any help please just ask.
Regards Bernard
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |