Changeset: 56890917
Correction reflects presence of private roads with gated barriers preventing thru-traffic on what was labelled as E. Spruce Street between E. Seattle and E. Port Townsend St. Many GPS misled drivers forced to U-turn when discovering thru-traffic is blockd
Closed by grumpygrumpster
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;line;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
The imagery shows the street continuing. If it's private you can use the access=private. You can also add the gate as a node on the street.
I also have a question about East Pine Street. The state thinks that East Pine Street turns into East Spruce on the east side of East Port Townsend Street. Can you confirm what is the correct street name? Thanks.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/56890917
-
Comment from grumpygrumpster
Hi, thanks for the fast reply :)
All the roads on the hill are private (E Union Heights and those it attached to except McReavy.) I don't know about Spruce and Pine, they don't connect to us.
There's no road connection between E Union Heights and the other housing development. E Union is an extended dead end, but people's GPSs tell them there are a few connections that don't physically exist. That's the issue. It's not that its private. It's all private. Theres no road. There are driveways, maybe logging tracks. Maybe on a planning commission map it's different, but physically it is not an improved surface. For what its worth, Google had it wrong differently too (they had a road connecting Peregrine to E. Spruce. Infact, only half of East-Seattle is paved. the other half is someone's driveway. -
Comment from Glassman
I understand better now. From what you describe on East Spruce, the one removed, it is really a private drive way shared by what looks like four houses. Is that correct? What we normally do is show a driveway with access=private to prevent people from going down the road. If you allow deliveries, it could be changed to access=destination. That would allow gps to take people going to visit or for a delivery to use the driveway.
-
Comment from grumpygrumpster
so i drove over to the other side. I can confirm that port townsend between pine and spruce is paved but too steep for my vehicle to make it to spruce. maybe 4x4 can do it. Its about 30 degree angle, im amazed the asphalt does slide down the hill. What was labelled as spruce from the top of the hill off seattle is a.shared driveway that does not go through. no mail service.
-
Comment from Glassman
@grumpygrumpster - do you think you could make the edits to fix Spruce. I'm inclined to leave Townsend unconnected - let's not have cars attempt it.
Ways (3)
- East Port Townsend St (566526196), v1
- East Seattle Street (6073079), v4
- East Spruce Street (6069997), v4
Nodes (5)
- 5455729940, v1
- 5455729941, v1
- 5455729942, v1
- 49988387, v4
49988388, v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |