Changeset: 56899885
Clowne Branch Line created by combining existing segments of disused railway
Closed by scrapperuk
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OSM!
I'm afraid something looks to have gone very wrong with https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/288800325 etc. - it's merged all of the tags from the individual sections of former railway together, and most of them don't apply to any one individual segment. Compare for example the tags that were on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/529081871/history to those now on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/214694756 - it's currently tagged as all bridge, wheras in reality it isn't.
Would you like me to try and undo it so that the individual sections are restored again?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from scrapperuk
Hi Andy
I'd be happy for you to correct my error, and apologies for any inconvenience caused.
I guess the learning curve is a little steeper than I first thought
That particular segment is one that I've been heavily involved in physically creating by converting a disused railway into a useable path.
Any help to get it on the map and routeable would be appreciated
Steve -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - I'll have a look when I get a chance (probably later on today).
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
OK - that should be done now. I've applied the tags that had been merged into the whole length (foot=permissive, highway=path, horse=permissive, motor_vehicle=no, mtb:scale=1, name=Clowne Branch Line, surface=unpaved) into each section and left the bridges etc. as they originally were. The "layer" tags for embankments and cuttings could probably be better done as embankment=yes and cutting=yes - maybe I'll have a look at that a bit later. With regard to routing, what are you using to route along it? It should be routable now, but web-based routers might take a while to catch up with the data. In terms of seeing things on a map, https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=16&lat=53.26922&lon=-1.29985 might be better than any of the maps at osm.org as it shows paths, abandoned railways, and proposed railways (such as HS2) slightly differently.
If there's anything that I've missed, let me know.
Cheers,
Andy
Ways (1-20 of 38)
- 1
- 2
- 566666685, v1
- Clowne Branch Line (288800325), v2
- 288801315, v2
- 529081870, v2
- 508244962, v4
- Hoodcroft Lane (183585901), v2
- 214694756, v11
- 529081873, v2
41437356, v3183587358, v541437355, v7529081868, v2131414213, v9183587370, v5288720134, v3288720490, v2288720489, v2288720133, v2288720142, v2288720143, v2
Nodes (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |