Changeset: 56946056
Added East Athens Family Dentistry
Closed by stbstbstbstb
Tags
changesets_count | 7 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo,
Unfortunately, you have deleted an accurately-mapped building traced from aerial orthophotos, only to re-draw it crudely from very bad quality satellite imagery that can be seen to have almost ten metres of inaccuracy at this point, and is not at all sharp. -
Comment from stbstbstbstb
Well. Great. You might guess I'm new to this. Currently trying to figure out how to revert it.
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi sptphtpthpthhpthtpthtpbltt (sorry, its late, and I think you anonymised/raspberryfied your username ;-)
Ill try to take care of this for you. It's a simple mistake to make nowadays, and I'll put your added info in place.
It's late here, so give me overnight if needed.
Thankx -
Comment from stbstbstbstb
Thanks! Not a rush.
And yeah. Didn't realize this was such an active or direct community!
-
Comment from freebeer
Oooh, it *was* late, seeing how badly I wrote. Luckily I completed the fix seconds before falling asleep.
You can verify the location of the building when editing by either switching the background imagery to ESRI Classic, or adjusting any other imagery that is newer until all the other buildings align up, and then your office should pop into place.
I just wrote a lengthy explanation of this for a place in New York.
.
A tip: Now your office appears just as a label, but with proper tagging it will show up as a monstrous maroon molar with your name, which might stand out more.
You have a building= tag as Dentist_office, which certainly isn't standard, and also use a building_1 tag which is pretty meaningless. You should probably delete the building_1 tag, and transfer its content to be just building=commercial .
Your phone number should be in international format with +countrycode at the start and no parentheses, so I can call you from here halfway around the world to complain about a bit of lettuce stuck between my teeth.
.
And most importantly, you need something to explain what you are beyond just your name and commercial building, if someone is looking for a dentist by category.
amenity=dentist is probably exactly what you seek to actually be something in the database. Less calories, more filling.
.
Thanks, normally something like this might have passed unnoticed, but I happened to look into the details of several changes in a bored attempt to keep data standards high.
Thanks for being so agreeable, and if you have further questions, don't hesitate to ask.
Ways (2)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |