Changeset: 57031823
Inserito nuovo indirizzo
Closed by Girgenti
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | it |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Andreas Lattmann
Benvenuto su OpenStreetMap.
Il nome della via deve essere messo per esteso, niente abbreviazioni.
Grazie -
Comment from Girgenti
Sono desolato ma devo contestare il rilievo mosso poiché l'Unità Organizzativa Toponomastica del Comune di Palermo, non avendo recepito gli standard nazionali, da diversi anni assegna alle strade comunali di nuova realizzazione nomi abbreviati, aggiungerei, per pigrizia. Può facilmente consultare lo Stradario Ufficiale del Comune, anche se non aggiornato, e verificare quanto da me affermato. Attendo un suo riscontro. Grazie.
-
Comment from Andreas Lattmann
Buongiorno,
questa non è l'Unità Organizzativa Toponomastica del Comune di Palermo, è OpenStreetMap e per convenzione il nome delle vie va scritto per esteso. Come da wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names...omissis
Abbreviation (don't do it)
If the name can be spelled without an abbreviation, then don't abbreviate it. Computers can easily shorten words, but not the other way (St. could be Street or Saint). If the signs have abbreviated words and you don't know what the full word is, then use it temporarily until someone else completes it. Using short forms is a decision of software, i.e., the underlying data should have the full street name. This will allow a renderer, a router or a location finder to introduce abbreviations as necessary. See, for instance, the list of abbreviations used by Name Finder and Nominatim.Use mixed case with the first letter of each word capitalised, e.g., Church Street, not Church street. Note: Regional rules have preference over general rules. For example, in Flemish, capitalisation of last names gives a hint about the nobility status of the person. Street or company names derived from those last names should copy the same capitalisation. In non-Latin based languages, it's often not even possible to capitalise a name.
If the name is incorrect when spelled in full, however, do not falsely expand it. (For example: Wilts & Berks Canal, British placenames beginning with "St".)
Apart from following the above rules, you should always enter the full name as it appears on the street name signs.
Be aware that street signs may contain errors.
Watch out for apostrophes. The same rule applies. If the street sign has an apostrophe, the OSM data should have an apostrophe. There is no obvious consistency; the London Underground station Barons Court is adjacent to Earl's Court, one with an apostrophe, one without.
....omissis...Spero di aver chiarito il motivo della mia richiesta.
Rimango a disposizione. -
Comment from Girgenti
Grazie per il riscontro provvedo ad operare l'opportuna rettifica secondo il regolamento.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |