Changeset: 57048775
Forest type and a few additions around Montauban
Closed by Diseret
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 fr) |
---|---|
source | SPW imagery(2016, 2015, hillshade), local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
Hello! Can i suggest you to not create too many nodes on straight lines and also not be too picky about precision like plotting the line around each tree, please? This adds so many nodes that are not really necessary, adding also a lot of data. In my opinion we have to consider this to avoid to overload little portable devices using OSM data. Thanks for your consideration! :)
- Comment from SHARCRASH
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
another example also this time you lacked actuallu
y in precision because you plotted this neadleleaved forest on the other side of the track but actually the way is its limit, often parcels are limited by ways, waterways or other natural landmarks: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/564051076/ -
Comment from Diseret
Hello, thanks for the advice, I migh have gotten a bit overzealous doing this. Sometimes it's no clear where to put the limit and making a lot of nodes isn't hard with JOSM so I stuck to the borders closely. I hadn't thought about the data size problem.
I should have moved the tracks while doing this to keep it coherent. Still learning. I will try less nodes in the future.
-
Comment from Diseret
There are a few times where I traced things on 2015 imagery because it was taken when deciduous trees have no leaves and then corrected the position with 2016 imagery, which might cause things to be slightly off where there is strong slopes.
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
I understand, i've had that same excessive zeal also. ;)
Indeed some photo images have an offset because of steep hills or tilted satellite image shots (check if the walls of a close building are very visible) and need to be corrected. It's an issue i've realized only last years. I was wondering why after having corrected the offset, there are still some areas not aligned correctly. Some people even get fooled of the trees shadows HAHA maybe because their screen's brightness is too dark.
- 568389137, v1
- 568389138, v1
- 568389139, v1
- 568389140, v1
- 568389141, v1
- 568389142, v1
- 568389143, v1
- 568389144, v1
- 568389145, v1
- 568389146, v1
- 568389147, v1
- 568389148, v1
- 568389149, v1
- 568389150, v1
- 568389151, v1
- 568389152, v1
- 568389153, v1
- 568389154, v1
- 568389155, v1
- 568389157, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |