Changeset: 57072832
follow-up: The Park at Canyon Ridge apartments
Closed by Your Village Maps
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Greetings, again :) I was chasing down some OSM Inspector-tagged errors and came across the stand-alone address nodes you created (Addison at Cherry Creek Apartment Homes). I didn't quite understand why they were tagged as errors, so I contacted the website's team. Sorry to modify your work, but I just wanted to clean up the error notifications. This is the clarification I received: "These nodes have address tags and a description tag but nothing else. Such description are not useful because they are not bound to a physical feature. If they describe a building, they should be tagged on the building outline. If they describe a residential area, they should be tagged on the landuse polygon.
See also https://blog.geofabrik.de/?p=425 and
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=OSM_Inspector%2FViews%2FTagging&type=revision&diff=1586002&oldid=1503850
(I just added the section)
Best regards
Michael Reichert
OSM: Nakaner" -
Comment from Your Village Maps
Did you also notice when they were created and that only a few of the apartment buildings in that complex had them? That's because it's a work in progress. Please check with me before deleting or editing things I am in the middle of working on.
-
Comment from chachafish
Hello, again. I'll be happy to check with you before making any corrections. No problem. Are you still working on Hampden Village? It looks like the last edit there was 25 days ago. Cheers :)
-
Comment from Your Village Maps
I had finished Hampden Village; however, I think I will re-do a bit: delete addr:unit key and add addr:housename to replace it. From what I've seen that's preferred. Right? And it certainly looks better when rendered.
-
Comment from chachafish
I wish I could say I was an expert and I knew what is preferred, but I'm just learning with some aspects of addresses. However, yes, a stand-alone address that isn't a building or isn't physically attached to a building always pops up as an error. If you're ever curious to see, just go to https://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/ and in the search field type, "Denver". Then in the upper left corner use the drop down list to view, "tagging". You'll see a few blue triangles in southeast Denver which indicate OSM Inspector-tagged errors. You can zoom in and click on a triangle. Then, on the right, under, "Selection" if you click on one of the small magnifying glasses, it will take you directly to the tagged error for editing. Cheers! :)
-
Comment from Your Village Maps
Could you please tell me exactly what is wrong with this node, which I recently added? Note that it is connected to another similar node (addresses of end-unit townhomes). I also had started adding a few of the buildings in this development.
Node: 5474276570
no_feature_tag_nodes?????
I guess I don't get it.
-
Comment from chachafish
Hi again :), No problem. If you go here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector/Views/Tagging#Name.2Fdescription_without_feature_tags
This link lays out the problem. The node is flagged as an error because the "key" has no "feature" associated with it. A feature could be a building, an amenity, a shop, an entrance, a stop sign, etc. A description of the object is needed. That's why, for example, a stand-alone address node gets flagged as an error. It's not clear what the address node is associated with. An easy fix might be to create a building and physically attach the node to it. Or, the node itself might fixed by adding a building tag to the node. Cheers! :) -
Comment from chachafish
Again, sorry to bother you with all this, but I see you are an avid mapper. I could just go around fixing errors, but I assume you'd like to be able to recognize errors before they're made. The knowledge certainly helps my own mapping skills a great deal ;)
-
Comment from Your Village Maps
Well, if you ask me the Address IS the feature. A row of townhomes is considered one building but has a range of addresses from one end of the building to the other. Based on what I read about addr:interpolation, this should not be a problem. And the rendering is what I would expect and prefer. Do I just need to add a building=terrace or building=residential tag to each address or what? Seems redundant since there is a separate feature (building=terrace) for each row of townhomes.
-
Comment from chachafish
I see what you're saying, but I can also see the Wiki's point of view. Your solution for the address interpolation is spot-on. The address part is excellent. Now the nodes need to be attached to a structure. That would mean either, a) creating a building and attaching the nodes to it or, b) tagging the two nodes at the opposite ends of the interpolation as buildings. At the end of the day, it's good knowing all our hard work is connected properly to the map and is useful to the rest of the world ;)
- Leasing Office (338916634), v3
- 568608428, v1
- East Mexico Avenue (192027115), v8
- 16989783, v4
- 16989936, v4
- 16989904, v5
- 16989960, v4
- 16990078, v4
- 16990079, v5
- 16990121, v4
- 338916637, v2
- East Mexico Avenue (540124362), v4
- 338916655, v2
- 338916658, v3
- Dayton Meadows Leasing Office (338916638), v4
- 568610332, v1
- 568610333, v1
- 568610334, v1
- 568610335, v1
- 568610336, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |