Changeset: 57073982
Updating Local neighborhood
Closed by rrkramer1
Tags
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi again,
Just thought I'd offer some imagery alignment tips as here you added some buildings I saw were rather far offset from the ESRI background I chose to explore the area.
Here in the golf course you added a car park next to a building. You used Bing satellite imagery (not sure why it's called aerial here) which I see to give that building some 9,9 metres offset from its position in ESRI Community aerials (up to zoomlevel 19, Bing satellite is overzoomed from 17 or so).
Another, much older source for reference, is what used to be Bing aerial imageries, now archived as the ESRI Clarity or here as the Mapbox layer. This shows about 8,5m offset in the same direction.
There are also NYS Orthos my editor does not support, and low-resolution USGS imagery that is also usually well aligned. The latter gives some 8m (plus or minus a bit) again in the same direction.
DigitalGlobe Premium matches your Bing up to zoomlevel 19, then at z20 appears to have a pixely overzoom of archive Bing. DG supplies the satellite imagery used by Bing here.
DG Standard offers a winter satellite view of the area with snow and few leaves and hazy air, here I measure it again as 9,9 metres offset in the same direction as the others.
As far as age, the archive ESRI colourful imagery is missing the building and driveway loop just southwest of the golf course, as it's probably nearing ten years old.
I haven't studied the others for missing details, but I'd personally use the ESRI aerial imageries that align well with the roads, and make all your further edits to that.
And if you feel like it, shift the items you've added to match their positions there.
Alternatively, trace something from that and align your Bing imagery to that. But the ESRI imagery is so much clearer that I'd just use that by default.
Note too that the satellite imageries I've investigated have a varying offset depending on hills and the like, that most aerial imageries try to correct. Ten metres is pretty extreme though, I will have to compare in town.
Sometime you may see much sharper and newer Mapbox imagery as is available in other parts of the country, which will be much easier to work with.
.
Hope these tips help, as I see you are already doing a lot of mapping and I'd rather you do the best possible from the start.
tl;dr - Sorry for the length of this explanation. -
Comment from rrkramer1
Thanks for the tips.
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
- 568622460, v1
- 568622461, v1
- Brookhaven Park (568622462), v1
- 568622463, v1
- 568622464, v1
- 568622465, v1
- 568622466, v1
- 568622467, v1
- Porter Corners Town Park (568622468), v1
- 568622469, v1
- 568622470, v1
- 568622471, v1
- 568622472, v1
- Greenfield Center Park (568622473), v1
- 138653409, v5
- Alpine Meadows Road (5643537), v3
- North Greenfield Road (5640321), v4
- Greenfield Manor Road (5653671), v4
- Porter Corners Road (5652150), v4
- Brigham Road (5648871), v6
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |