Changeset: 57111473
renamed buildings
Closed by mattymaps666
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi there, and welcome to OSM.You asked for a review of this changeset, so here it is.
Thanks for your contribution. it's always good to get local knowledge .
Are you sure about this building? The other building you deleted was added a month ago ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/55933849#map=19/53.44808/-6.19985 ) with a comment that it was a new building. Are you sure there is a sports centre thing here instead?
Aerial imagery isn't updated constantly, so it can get out of date.
For the record, when you have a car park, you don't need to put a name on it, from the `amenity=parking` tag we can figure out what it is. Some car parks have names, (e.g. an airport with "Long Stay Car Park 2"), otherwise we don't. It's also better to enter the name using the proper capitalization.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hang on. Is the new building called "Liam Rodgers Centre"? If so then you did nothing wrong. Usually in OSM we just change the name/tag of a building rather than deleting & redrawing, which confused me (Don't worry, there's nothing wrong with deleteing & redrawing)
Ways (3)
Nodes (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |