Changeset: 5735148
Tagged outer element in pond - no render otherwise!!!
Closed by markbegbie
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (2255 SVN en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from scruss
Hi Mark - intrigued to read your changeset comment, as it seems the islands in Callendar Park Pond *don't* render now if the outer way is tagged natural=water. Interestingly, there's a big push on globally to remove tagging from outer ways along with claims that it's always been wrong to do this ...
-
Comment from markbegbie
I honestly can't remember from the time. You're absolutely right though, that tagging the outer way is wrong; certainly now anyway. However I've never seen the islands fail to render in either Mapnik tiles or OsmAnd vector. Odd?
Anyway, thanks for fixing !
-
Comment from scruss
Yeah, trying to remember rationale for a 7 year old changeset was a long shot, I know ... This came from a note on the main OSM list (https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2017-June/078203.html) and then some very testy mailings from Jochen in talk-ca in the last couple of weeks.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |