Changeset: 57358439
Change from track designation to footpath
Closed by thebeerglass
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, welcome to Open Street Map. You may not be aware, but we map highway= according to what the way looks like, not its legal position. Hence a way that can be driven along would not be mapped as highway=footway, even if the legal access rights are just public footpath. In this case, as it appears that the surface is gravel and it can be driven along, highway=track is the correct value. If it is a public footpath, then ideally designation=public_footpath and foot=designated would also be added.
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from thebeerglass
Hi Mike, Thanks for the guidance. Trimm's Drove is only a driveable track for the first 50m from the east. Thereafter it is most certainly a narrow, muddy footpath. I live next to it so I don't want anyone thinking they can drive down it!
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, in that case, I suggest splitting the way so the the eastern 50m is a highway=track, and the remainder is highway=footway.
Regards,
Mike
Ways (1)
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |