Changeset: 57379744
Path is clearly marked as a bike route, with no "dismount" signs visble on 20 Mar 2018 (approached from the SE/station road direction) or indeed on street view
Closed by ChrisHodgesUK
Tags
changesets_count | 24 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
Can't use Google Streetview as it's not allowed as a source for OSM -- but an on-foot survey near the BSW 68028 railway bridge got the following photo - note the small blueish sign with white writing in the background https://www.flickr.com/photos/155435107@N06/40066732525/in/dateposted-public/
Will update the path to reflect the dismount sign.
-
Comment from ChrisHodgesUK
@ndm in that case how do we handle the fact that it's marked "dismount" in one direction only? I didn't take a photo but I looked for a sign from the other side and it wasn't there. For that matter how do we handle official bike routes with a "dismount" section? I see Cyclestreets can handle routing through it but Strava can't so it affects end users (in fact that's how I found out about it). The annoying thing is that the sign appears at odds with an official source we can't use at https://betterbybike.info/maps-and-rides/regional-cycle-maps where it's marked as a surfaced traffic-free cycle route.
-
Comment from ChrisHodgesUK
@ndm in that case how do we handle the fact that it's marked "dismount" in one direction only? I didn't take a photo but I looked for a sign from the other side and it wasn't there. For that matter how do we handle official bike routes with a "dismount" section? I see Cyclestreets can handle routing through it but Strava can't so it affects end users (in fact that's how I found out about it). The annoying thing is that the sign appears at odds with an official source we can't use at https://betterbybike.info/maps-and-rides/regional-cycle-maps where it's marked as a surfaced traffic-free cycle route.
-
Comment from ChrisHodgesUK
BTW I looked from the train this morning while slowed there and saw the back of the sign in your photo -- and again no sign on the east side. There's quite a good line of sight from the westbound track
-
Comment from ndm
I checked both ends -- you're right signage is only at one end.
I will probably use "bicycle=dismount" -- no idea how Strava copes with that -- but feel free to log a bug with them if it's problematic.
-
Comment from ChrisHodgesUK
@ndm I've set "bicycles=dismount" I didn't know that was an option, and it seems to be a good fit to the situation. I'll try to remember to keep an eye on Strava; I have no idea how often they update but I'll certainly report any bugs to them. Thanks
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |