Changeset: 57528351
Adding turn restriction. source:probe
Closed by magrej
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 en) |
---|---|
source | LPI NSW Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
When you make a new way for these turn restrictions ...
You are overlaying the old way with another .. that is not good - it can be seen in OSMinspector - routing as a duplicate way.
Rather than making a new way .. split the old way at the point desired. This means there are not two ways occupying the same space - meaning a turn can still be make from/to the old way .. so your turn restriction will be bypassed!Here .. I have left Relation: 8148253 intact but moved the old way a little off to the side with a new node so you can see the problem you are creating.
Fix it. And then go back and fix any others you have created. I have fixed a few and gotten use to seeing your name attached to them.
OSMinspector is here https://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=routing&lon=149.38758&lat=-33.56731&zoom=6&opacity=0.83&overlays=unconnected_major1,unconnected_major2,unconnected_major5,duplicate_ways -
Comment from magrej
Hi Warin61,
Thank you for pointing this out, I'll check it later.
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |