Changeset: 57554119
minor correction to coastline in part of Recherche Archipelago Nature Reserve in Western Australia
Closed by cleary
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Gppes
Hi, your are creating a reasonable number of "coastline errors", they have quite an impact on rendering wide areas of the map!
Have a look here:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural=coastline#How_to_enter_the_dataGreetings from Austria, Gppes
-
Comment from Gppes
Another question, are you sure, that this "island" should be mapped? way id: 573387988, it probably contradicts the wiki (link above).
-
Comment from cleary
I have been attempting to add the Recherche Archipelago Nature Reserve to the map. OSM has been given permission to include this information from official data. The archipelago consists of more than one hundred islands and I have been adding them in groups. I am aware of some errors in mapping the nature reserve and have been correcting them as I identify them - there are still some to be corrected and more to be added. Hopefully I will finish within a couple of days.
In regard to coastline errors, I am sorry but I am not sure what sort of errors you are referring to. How can I see them?
Also I am uncertain why you think an island should not be mapped or where the wiki suggests not to map any islands. Perhaps you could explain this for me as I am still mapping multiple islands in this area.
I understand that directions of ways can be an issue in some instances and I have not been able to find how to identify directions of ways in Potlatch-2. Perhaps this is my problem and any suggestion would be appreciated.
Thanks for your help.
-
Comment from Gppes
Hi, thanks for your reply. I was referring to the single island with the way id: 573387988 this single island (only this specific case) was completely covered by water and contradicts this section in the wiki:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural=coastline#Where_is_the_coastline.3FIt wasn't my intention to say you shouldn't map islands at all, but it is possible, that for the specific case mentioned, your tagging is wrong.
I found two errors you really should avoid (before continuing mapping islands):
o Draw the ways so that the land is on the left side.
o Avoid self-intersections.Maybe you can solve the direction problem, by drawing the lines as if you were walking around the island so that the land _always_ is on your left side. After placing the first node think of sitting right at the place were you put the node and look to the direction, so that the land is on the left side and the sea is on the right side. Start "walking" to that direction and place the next nodes.
I only know Josm, so I can't help you with Potlatch. In Josm the direction of the way only is displayed after selecting the way. Maybe it is the same with Potlatch.
Ways (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |