Changeset: 57586438
Changed the road feature to service road
Closed by galithot
Tags
changesets_count | 158 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from paulbiv
It's not a 'feature' and it's not a service road. Whatever gave you that idea? It's a High Street, Roman road etc. Them previous classification of highway=pedestrian is far closer. Are you a an armchair mapper? On the ground wins ALWAYS in OSM.
-
Comment from galithot
Hi Paulbiv, I have done the edits based on the aerial imagery available. Apologies if that were not matching with the ground truth. Hence edited. Thanks for reverting my edits.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi galithot,
Can you also explain why you made this change _here_? You are making changes in lots of geographically separated areas which suggests that you haven't actually visited the places in question. Are you part of some project, and if so, what is that?
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group. -
Comment from galithot
I have made the edit using Remote Mapping technique and following the instructions on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tags.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@galithot Please answer the question.
-
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 58217008 where the changeset comment is: Revert all changesets by a group of commercial editors everywhere except North and South America. They "fixed" routing "errors" but hided real errors instead of fixing them. See also https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=61964
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |