Changeset: 57793900
Motor vehicle = yes as cars are seen on road
Closed by counter_striker
Tags
changesets_count | 29 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello counter_striker and welcome to OSM,
"cars are seen on road" does not imply "Motor vehicle = yes". It might be any sort of access, including private.
Please don't make changes like this based on guesswork.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from counter_striker
Changing the access to private as per your comment.
Thanks for correcting me. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello counter_striker,
It's not enough just to say "Thanks for correcting me" - you also need to explain why you make changes like this in future. You're still doing this - see for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57960469 .
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from counter_striker
I have been following the previous editors. I did not see anybody writing explanations for the edits. However, I am doing the edits based on the evidence(imagery). Looks like, OSM does not encourage new talents :(
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello counter_striker,
Thanks for your reply.
OSM very much encourages new editors, but we'd definitely encourage you to map your local area first so that you can see how things look in aerial imagery relates to how they really are on the ground.
Also, some of the places that you are mapping in (Germany, UK, parts of the US) have active local communities - people who actually live in the areas that you are editing remotely. If you think that there is a problem, just add a note and local mappers will be able to survey it.
You can see some of the problems described at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners_Guide_1.1 .
However, you'll need to explain why you think something is a problem, though.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
One more thing - your edits seem to be part of a series of co-ordinated edits, some of which mappers have suggested might be in error. Some people in the OSM community have suspected that you're part of this group and are being paid to make these edits.
If you make worldwide changes that are in error it's possible that all of your edits will be changed back and whoever paid you will ask you why you seem not to have made the changes that they asked you to. Also be aware that a number of people making these edits have been blocked from editing OSM altogether.
To summarise, we welcome new mappers (paid or unpaid), provided that they understand that they need to improve OSM for everyone and not just based on a series of flawed instructions from whoever's paying them.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from counter_striker
I have updated my bio with my information. I hope all the prejudice got some clarity.
Ragards. -
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 58217008 where the changeset comment is: Revert all changesets by a group of commercial editors everywhere except North and South America. They "fixed" routing "errors" but hided real errors instead of fixing them. See also https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=61964
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |