Changeset: 57807410
#hotosm-project-129
Closed by SARHNC
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 id) |
---|---|
source | Digital Globe Premium Imagery; Satelit Mapbox |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi SARHNC, welome to OSM.
May I know the reason behind deleting several highways/paths which have been mapped just a few days ago?
Furthermore, could you please don't delete and redraw more or less the same objects? This deletes the history. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Keep_the_history
Thanks.
More information about your changeset: http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=57807410
-
Comment from SARHNC
I'm delete because the path does not match the satellite image at the time of digitization and some is wrong
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Thank you for your answer. I'm not a local contributor, but did you check the other satellite imagery, e.g. Bing? Furthermore, some of the other contributors tagged their changeset with "source=knowledge". Are you a local contributor?
-
Comment from SARHNC
dear sir,
i'm local contributor and i'm already check use Bing, Mapbox, DG standard or Premium and i'm digitasi use satellite imagery which is bright and cloudless. -
Comment from pitscheplatsch
That is strange. Several satellite images show the ways which you deleted. See
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id&node=5528900730#map=18/0.00627/109.31678Furthermore as I mentioned above: It's not a good mapping practice when you delete and redraw the work of other contributors. Thanks.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |