Changeset: 57912073
Removed highway=path tag from nature reserve, unsure if previous editor meant that the path is around the perimeter so apologies if incorrect
Closed by mot_tom
Tags
changesets_count | 288 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Did you try to contact the previous editor?
-
Comment from mot_tom
Admitedly not, I'll do that now
-
Comment from tomhukins
What was the outcome of the conversation? I notice it was added back a month after you removed it in changeset 59091647 but it seems like it doesn't belong here to me. I left it as is in changeset 92248442 in case there's a good reason for it.
-
Comment from mot_tom
Hi tomhukins, I didn't receive a response from the original editor. Seeing as I don't know the area, I'd err on the side of caution, but equally if you saw no evidence of the path on your recent visit, maybe it should be removed. I don't know! Sorry I can't be more helpful.
All the best, mot_tom -
Comment from tomhukins
Hi, mot_tom. Thanks for letting me know. Cederby has done a more thorough analysis of the situation on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/59091647
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |