Changeset: 57960469
temp access changes for tramwoks
Closed by counter_striker
Tags
changesets_count | 50 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello counter_striker,
What was the source of the changes here?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from counter_striker
I have used the street sign at the entrance of Broughton street to change the access.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Where did you see the street sign?
-
Comment from counter_striker
Please turn on the - Traffic Sign Overlay (Mapillary) then you'll see the sign between the nodes(https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3426585989 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3561544523)
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
That's from November 2016 though - are you sure it is still accurate? The person who took the photo looks like they might be an OSM mapper - maybe ask them or leave an OSM note so that someone local to the area can check? There are lots of mappers in Edinburgh - if a note appears it normally gets dealt with very quickly.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Looking a bit closer - it's probably related to the changes in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51851320 (by the same person that took the mapillary photo). I've asked there.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from drnoble
This road has been open for some time. I've made a few updates to the temporary arrangements based on the current state
-
Comment from drnoble
Note also that the tram on York Place has been operational for several years now, and the extension down Leith Walk isn't yet approved.
The construction work here relates to the redevelopment of Picardy Place as part of the ongoing St James Centre redevelopment -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@drnoble brilliant, thanks!
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@counter_striker - where is the iD that you are using hosted? It says you're using 2.4.1, but the current osm.org version is version 2.7.1.
-
Comment from counter_striker
I am unaware about this version thing. could you please throw some light on it.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
If you click the "Edit" button above ^^ you'll get iD 2.7.1. What website are you looking at before you go into the iD editor?
-
Comment from counter_striker
Actually, I am not seeing any iD. It is simply navigating into the edit window. All I see is "Zoom in to edit"
PS: I have always been logged in. I hope that's not an issue.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
"iD" is the name of the editor. Move the mouse to the bottom right hand corner of the window of the latest version and it says "What's new in iD 2.7.1".
The question, though, is what site are you on before you start editing OSM data? It's clearly not this one... -
Comment from counter_striker
Okay. I understood. I am seeing iD 2.7.1 and its taking me to another page(https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD) when clicked.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks.
That doesn't explain why all your changesets show "iD 2.4.1" though. Which website are you using that starts iD 2.4.1 for you? -
Comment from counter_striker
I am using Open Street Map website(https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?changeset=57960469#map=19/55.95623/-3.18722)
Not sure about the iD 2.4.1. I might have to recheck my changesets once. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
> I am using Open Street Map website
Unfortunately, I don't believe that you are.
Either you're using some sort of captive portal that points www.openstreetmap.org somewhere else, or you're not being entirely honest with us here. -
Comment from counter_striker
Well, I would have shared my screen if there was an option to. Tell me if something is going wrong from my end. And also suggest me to have my iD as 2.7.1. Thanks.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Yes - posting a screenshot at an image sharing site might help.
In the meantime though, can't you just tell us who is asking you to make these edits? We'd like to help them understand a bit more about OSM, but can't do that if we don't know who they are. -
Comment from counter_striker
I have tried to see the iD. It's now 2.8.0. Let me remind you that, I am performing these edits on my own based on OSM wiki pages. I am jobless, trying to learn and contribute.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
We're grateful for your contributions, but would like to have answers to the questions raised above. A number of other mappers seem to be making the same mistakes as you did here, and it looks like you're editing based on requests from someone else. We'd like to help whoever that is more about OSM, and we can't do that unless we know who they are.
-
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 58217008 where the changeset comment is: Revert all changesets by a group of commercial editors everywhere except North and South America. They "fixed" routing "errors" but hided real errors instead of fixing them. See also https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=61964
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |