Changeset: 58144491
adding CanVec 052B07.0.2
Closed by skibusby
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 en) |
---|---|
source | NRC tiles |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi skibusby,
welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Your user account does not look to be an account dedicated for imports, does it? Could you please use a dedicated OSM account for uploading data directly derived from Canvec (also known as "Canvec import")? The Import Guidelines require you to use a dedicated account for imports. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
In addition, your import needs to be improved:
- The imported features have too many nodes. You don't need a node every five metres if the shore of the lake is nearly straight. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/581002869#map=18/50.17248/-91.41968 There is a JOSM plugin to simplify ways (I forgot its name).
- Forest and lake polygons are randomly overlapping. Their outer rings should share nodes. (Example: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58144491#map=16/48.3155/-90.8972)
- Islands which only contain a single landuse area (a forest in this region) should consist of one way. That way should have the tag of the island landuse (landuse=forest) and be member (role "inner") of the multipolygon relation of the lake. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/580554581#map=16/48.3322/-90.8506
- Please ensure that existing features in the area you import data don't have an offset. If they have any (e.g. the railway line in that area), improve them.
The mentioned errors should not appear in the OSM database and therefore it is necessary to fix them before you upload a part of an import.
Could you please fix these errors in all changesets you have uploaded up to know (there are only 24 changesets to be improved) before you upload any other changesets?
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from skibusby
Hi Michael,
I'm sorry if I didn't do it correctly. I'm a newbie and barely figured it out enough to do what I was able to do. I fixed all the errors that came up in JOSM that I was able. I just imported the CanVec tiles as they were. These were completely blank spots in the Openstreetmap. I'm taking a canoe trip to this area in a few weeks and wanted to be able to use my mapping app to navigate. Again, I'm sorry if I didn't do some stuff properly, but I don't have the knowledge as to how to do what you are mentioning. You (or anyone else) is welcome to fix the problems with the areas I added from CanVec to blank spots in the Openstreetmap.
Peace,
Jeff -
Comment from skibusby
PS- I won't do anything else. It's clearly beyond my depth.
- 580554375, v1
- 580554376, v1
- Little Falls Lake (580554377), v1
- 580554380, v1
- 580554381, v1
- 580554382, v1
- 580554383, v1
- 580554384, v1
- 580554385, v1
- 580554386, v1
- 580554387, v1
- 580554388, v1
- 580554389, v1
- 580554390, v1
- 580554391, v1
- 580554392, v1
- 580554393, v1
- 580554394, v1
- 580554395, v1
- 580554396, v1
Relations (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
- Bemar Creek;Bemar Lake (8214534), v1
- Elevation Lake (8214535), v1
- Elevation Lake (8214536), v1
- Elevation Lake (8214537), v1
- 8214538, v1
- Twinhouse Lake (8214539), v1
- Cunniah Creek;Cunniah Lake (8214540), v1
- Saganagons Lake (8214541), v1
- Whisker Lake (8214542), v1
- Need Lake (8214543), v1
- 8214544, v1
- 8214545, v1
- Trout Lake (8214546), v1
- 8214547, v1
- 8214548, v1
- 8214549, v1
- 8214550, v1
- 8214551, v1
- Little Falls Lake (8164830), v2
- Mowe Lake (8214433), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |