Changeset: 58224295
Added running track and grandstand to Barden park.
Closed by BrettM6000
Tags
changesets_count | 428 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery;OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-GB |
source | LPI NSW Base Map;DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Regarding relation 8222546 - running track.
Basic relationship rules;
Relation outer ways should not touch each other
Relation way should not have the same tags as the relation.
------------------
I have separated out the running track and correct it.
Ways 581481805, 581481801 and 581481796 appear to be not part of the running track, I have tagged these as surface=paved. They may be used for other sports? -
Comment from BrettM6000
Hi, Thanks for looking at that. I'm happy to be corrected. My motivation was to show the synthetic surface of the field while still showing the main track. Originally I had most ways merged by decided to separate them out. I think that 581481805 should be merged into the main running track because it is till used for running on and is made of the same synthetic surface. (It's used for long jump, etc) The very bottom triangular section of 581481805 is the end of the 10 lane sprint track (which is wider than the main 8 lane track) so that should be merged in at least, like the top was. For 581481801 and 581481796 I would set them to leisure=pitch, sport=athletics, surface=tartan. I'll leave it for you to decide. Thanks.
-
Comment from Warin61
You look to know more about the details there .. so I'd pass it back to you :)
Long jump is not well documented .. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:sport%3Dlong_jumpI was attracted by OSMinspector that detected a possible error. Having identified an error .. I fixed it as well as I could. I'd tend to do the other sports - e.g. long jump as separate features not as part of the running track.
-
Comment from BrettM6000
Hi. I merged parts of the track back together. I based it on what I could see at the Queensland Sports and Athletics Centre. I've never used OSM Inspector but I'll have a look at it. Let me know if warnings appear after my changes. Thanks.
-
Comment from Warin61
I keep an eye on OSMinspector https://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=areas&lon=147.21387&lat=-31.88315&zoom=6 ... as it is fairly simple. There are other OA tools ... though they tend to be more picky and complex
https://www.keepright.at/report_map.php?zoom=14&lat=-33.87613&lon=151.17154http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/#zoom=7&lat=-33.688&lon=147.832&item=xxxx&level=1&tags=&fixable=&overlays=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFT - can be set to only detect one users 'errors'.
Note that an indication is not 100% an error .. it is a possibility.
In general if I think it is worthwhile .. or my changes may not be what is there ... I'll try contacting the original mapper.
Ways (9)
- 581481779, v1
- 581481784, v1
- 581481790, v1
- 581481793, v1
- 581481796, v1
- 581481801, v1
- 581481805, v1
- Grandstand (581481808), v1
- Barden Park (330351809), v7
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |