Changeset: 58315183
switch back from park to grassland tags...
Closed by vmalep
Tags
created_by | iD 2.8.0 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
source |
Discussion
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello!
Please be advised that you are touching boundary relations in your edits. I am not sure how the boundaries (sectors) are organised in the city, but some are currently broken and only exist as single lines. Are you familiar with boundaries?
-
Comment from vmalep
Hi, thanks for the comments. You are right, I did deleted sectors area for the very reason you mentioned: they have broken lines etc.
The fact is that I created those features some times ago and I will recreate them soon. No worries for that.
Cheers,
Pierre -
Comment from highflyer74
Hello Pierre!
Thanks for your reply. Depending on how long it takes to re-establish the boundaries, could you remove the relations themselves in case it takes a longer time? The broken boundaries show up at the main boundary "quality control" site (https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/iso-3166-3-country-codes/10-osm-reports/1205-countries-compare-2018-04-23) and people will try to fix them.
All the best from Germany! :-)
-
Comment from vmalep
Hi,
thanks for the hints. I found 2 lines with relations that I deleted, but I cannot find more and not sure how to do so.
Would you be kind enough to check? also I saw your personal presentation warning about double mapping object.s. Could you advice me on how to recreate those sectors? Should it be the right way to use the existing streets and create relations between them to generate the sectors or should I create new areas on top of those street?
Thanks in advance,
Pierre -
Comment from highflyer74
Hello again!
I found two more and removed the relations (not the lines themselves, as they were streets).
Concerning the double tagging, I was more aiming on POI etc. When it comes to mapping boundaries you will find both versions: a single line, dedicated to represent one or more boundaries, and the second variant: other objects like roads and rivers being added to a relation. Personally, I do prefer the first way. It might not be as "clean" as the other, but it is less prone to being damaged by someone who is not aware that he is editing a road which is part of a boundary. But that's my personal view of someone who is doing a lot of "QA" work. The wiki article for boundaries is https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary.
Also, what I would really recommend to you is working with JOSM (https://josm.openstreetmap.de/) which is an incredible piece of software. It has an actual relation editor included and also gives you hints for possible editing errors.
Should you have any more questions, don't hesitate to ask :-)
Ways (7)
Relations (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |