Changeset: 58378215
adding parking
Closed by Constantinum
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 uk) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox satelite |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Hello, thank you for your additions to OSM. Many roads you added in Denver do not exist. You are using old imagery. You created roads directly through buildings, which are clearly mapped. Please use the most current imagery when mapping. Thank you.
-
Comment from Witcher_UA
Hello. And thanks for the comment. For all of geometry, I added, I used Mapbox imagery. These imagery are the latest available in JOSM. I checked that some geometries do not exist in Google Maps 2018, but for legal reasons, I can not use it in JOSM. Thank you.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Witcher_UA - are you the same person as @Constantinum ?
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo Witcher,
Why are you replying in the first person to a changeset by user Constantium, who is presently blocked from OSM for failing to give a satisfactory reply where organisational details are needed to be provided? Blocks are to be taken seriously, not to be treated as an annoyance to be ignored and bypassed. You and your team risk a permanent ban for this behaviour.
The Mapbox imagery may be the newest,but it is still out-of-date, where I have analysed the imagery I have found it to be as much as two years out-of-date, and in all cases at least six months. This cannot be relied upon for remote mapping, particularly from the Ukraine, when there is a local and active mapping community in the mapped area.
These communities have been trying for weeks to have meaningful commentary, discussions, and explanation of this mapping. -
Comment from Witcher_UA
Hello, and sorry for the late reply. Witcher_UA it's my second account that was created when I had auth problem with my main one. As far as I know there is no opportunity to delete Witcher_UA as I want it to. I'm sorry that I create so much problem with this. Now I'm understand about out-of-date imagery, thank you.
I'm a part of [GISua](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GISua) team. Please send any general feedback on [GISua's](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GISua) work on OpenStreetMap to [Vladimir Ovramenko](https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Vladimir Ovramenko) or email to topol@postgis.info.
From here on we'll be more descriptive in our changeset comments.Best Regards,
Kostyantyn -
Comment from Constantinum
Hello, and sorry for the late reply. Witcher_UA it's my second account that was created when I had auth problem with my main one. As far as I know there is no opportunity to delete Witcher_UA as I want it to. I'm sorry that I create so much problem with this. Now I'm understand about out-of-date imagery, thank you.
I'm a part of [GISua](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GISua) team. Please send any general feedback on [GISua's](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GISua) work on OpenStreetMap to [Vladimir Ovramenko](https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Vladimir Ovramenko) or email to topol@postgis.info.
From here on we'll be more descriptive in our changeset comments.Best Regards,
Kostyantyn -
Comment from freebeer
Hallo Ko(n?)styantyn, thanks for replying.
Please note that OpenStreetMap also places great value on the Open part, both in being open to communication, as well as being about about how one works, including sources.
The changeset comment allows you up to 255 characters, and I often use most of them in explaining what I do in excessive detail.
To help with the communication, I also suggest you make use of the OSM Notes in the areas where you work, to see if people are asking questions about the work you have done.
I will mention a recently-re-opened note, https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1331247#map=19/37.77797/-122.22198&layers=N , which is an area in California where one of your cow-orkers, Irina if my memory serves, has made quite a few errors.
This is correctly re-activated by another of your team, because while the user Adam Ant attempted to fix this, his quick solution created a road island.
I cannot really see from Mapbox aerial imagery how all the autos get where they are, but I suspect it is under tree cover and fairly easy to see.
.
When working in an area, you should always look at all the available imageries to see which is newest, although this will take some time and it is only valid working in one particular place. I can say that DigitalGlobe Standard is the newest in the California location because I had to delete some work your team had done there, leaving the note open.
If it is possible, open a smaller window in your editor with a different imagery. I know I can do this in Potlatch2, with clean and detailed Mapbox backgrounds in the main editing window, and the floating window having what I suspect is the newest, so that it is clear when the two imageries do not match.
.
You are encouraged to open a Note when it is not clear what is correct in any location, or if you have questions. That is a way that other mappers, such as myself, can communicate and help.
Remember, most mappers will want to help you to do good work, and want to be sure your team makes no mistakes.
There is no guarantee someone will see and reply to the note, but I try to keep a regular eye on them and have been happy to help both the Telenav and Microsoft teams recently in addition to any other mapper with questions.
.
About your second account, I am sure Andy can help with that. But many mappers have multiple accounts for different roles in OSM. If you use your latinish Constantium for your paid work, but your Witcher_UA account for personal non-work activity, there is no problem. I have seen this often with the Telenav team, but there the names are close enough to be clear of the connection..
.
Again, do not hesitate to try to communicate in changeset comments and through Notes, and always remember the Open in OpenStreetMap.
thanks
Openbeer -
Comment from Adamant1
I just wanted to mention that there was a thing in the newsletter (I think that was the source at least) that Microsoft has given us permission to use their street level imagery for mapping. Its a really good reference to use in places like where the note is California Freebeer mentioned that are covered by trees in the satellite photos. There is also the Mapillary and Openstreetcam street level images that are available to do the same thing. Although they are not as good for viewing things that are on the side of the road. So you are not just stuck with the satellite pictures. If there is a place where you not sure about something, its always better to use as many allowed sources as possible if you can to confirm what is on the ground. There is also the TIGER2017 data. Not that it matters since you can't use it as a source, but in my own experience Google maps is about on par with the TIGER2017 data, if not worse in a lot of places. Especially if they are more rural areas. At least in California where I have done a lot of comparison.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |