Changeset: 58729218
Added a few buildings, corrected ownership of some, corrected/added roads where needed in various Green Springs highway shopping centers.
Closed by deleted
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from jgon6
I see you have added lanes in the parking lot as highway=residential. This is the wrong tagging for this, you should be using highway=service, and where appropriate service=parking_aisle. The reason you have probably seen other service roads marked as residential streets is that there was a massive import from the census burue years ago, called TIGER. This import labeled anything it didn't understand as a residential road, and they are still being cleaned up today.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/58729218
Ways (20)
- 586059862, v1
- 586059863, v1
- 586059864, v1
- 586059865, v1
- 586059866, v1
- 586059867, v1
- 586059868, v1
- 586059869, v1
- La Pera Mexican Restaurant (586059870), v1
- 586059871, v1
- Auto Zone (586059872), v1
- Regions Bank (586059873), v1
- 586059874, v1
- 586059875, v1
- 586059876, v1
- 586059877, v1
- 7728763, v2
- 7728758, v2
- 7731444, v2
- 7729330, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |