Changeset: 58888150
deleted old heath layers over Nat Parks, realigned boundaries for Nat Park coastline beaches rocks etc to cosy corner to hamlin bay
Closed by Keith
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | \ bing / Esri clarity beta Coastal National Park boundaries follow high tide mark (WA) |
Discussion
-
Comment from nevw
Why are you doing mass deletions of other mappers data?
eg https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=58884056
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Keith/history#map=6/-33.382/121.252
You should be downloading the boundaries of National Parks, Forests, etc from the data source and using those to correct the map and align stuff. -
Comment from Keith
The NP boundary follows the high tide mark along the coastline so I have been redrawing the coastline and realigning the NP boundary to the coastline. Follow the coast from Augusta to Israelite bay and you will see. I have missed some major areas like Albany to Bremer Bay but from Bremer to Israelite Bay is nearly all done.
I have started to realign the old state forest boundaries (where did they get those actual boundaries come from, mmm?) to the new NP one. The old state forests were tagged as natural=wood etc and left as is. The state forest polygon reflected this, contained within the state forest were a lot of "completely random" polygons portraying the same tag. It was like a layer upon a layer.
Upon closer inspection there were even heath tags and polygons being used when in reality it is a wetland. Bottom line some mappers do not know what they are looking at. Also heath tags used over cleared farmland.
My most recent observations have shown that it looks like someone has banged a lot of stuff out that is not accurate at all. Coastlines (not the original way line) in the middle of the beach. The NP boundary's in the coastal fore dunes, as was the Cape to Cape walking track. It was supposed to be on the beach. Or another where the same track was shown to travel from Conto's campsite to North Point campsite which it did not. Some else deleted it and remarked so.
The bottom line is that some people are drawing stuff and they don,t know what their looking at.
An example in the NP is the tag leisure=nature reserve. When in reality in WA a NR is a gazetted boundary with a set of laws like a NP. The only tag that really portrays this is leisure=common. The common tag has been used in WA for well over a hundred years to portray that . Albeit it is not used today but that is all there is to work with.
I have no interest in towns, cities or built up areas, but I like to see the geography side of it drawn extremely accurately just as your roads are for the routing side of things.
-
Comment from nevw
The CAPAD 2016 data is a good source you can use for the protected areas http://www.environment.gov.au/land/nrs/science/capad/2016 and defines the gazetted boundary and is updated biannually.
The high water springs may well align with the gazetted boundary but they are separate entities and I favour mapping them as they are gazetted. The high tide mark from satellite imagery is how most would practically do the coastline unless deriving from importing shapefiles or similar.
The leisure=nature_reserve as used by the OSM is https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=nature_reserve and seems quite suitable for national parks in WA and other areas around the world for reserved nature areas whether open to public access or not.
I am unaware of any gazetted boundary data for forestry apart from some I used for NSW but I believe the WA Landgate info is not able to be used yet but there are listings of suitable data here that may help
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Australian_Data_Catalogue
The forestry reserves seem to me to be often in need of an updated more accurate boundary but hard to find a suitable source.I don't know much about heath but is as described here https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Vegetation
I find it difficult to identify on satellite imagery as with wetland.Before you make large deletions that others have likely put considerable effort into you should discuss with those mappers and probably also on Talk-au@openstreetmap.org where you should also raise things that have a big impact on the map. You may have already done this.
Whilst I question some of your mapping, I am impressed with the quality and extent of you efforts in improving the OpenStreetMap.
Best regards and thanks for the prompt and detailed response.
Nev. -
Comment from nevw
correction: CAPAD is updated biennially (every two years)
-
Comment from Keith
Actually Nev I just had a look at my CPAD file and it looks like a lot of those state forests are now National Parks.
These old state forests were for logging and I do know they have been phased out over the past few years. Very expensive to WA hardwood nowadays.
In some ways I viewed some of those random polygons as graffiti. They were not one polygon defining a particular area. In one block of land there must have been about 100 triangle polygons.
I sited another example last night where the polygons were drawn without even looking at what was on the ground. I found that it just blocked out vineyards, winery infrastructure etc etc.
Anyway I will continue on with the coastline to complete Leeuwin NP.
With regards to actual boundaries I do talk to the relevant state authority regarding the finer points sometimes.
To give you an idea there is currently a legal debacle where a local shire has exerted some strong arm tactics on the water side of the high tide mark. In reality it becomes a Fisheries matter, should be interesting test.
Regards
- Cape to Cape Track (Trig rd) (587558797), v1
- Cape to Cape Track (Boranup rd) (587558798), v1
- Hooley rd 4wd only (587558799), v1
- Car & Trailer (587558800), v1
- Car & Trailer (587558801), v1
- Car & Trailer (587558802), v1
- Hamelin Bay Road (46891768), v5
- Hamelin Bay Path (46891769), v8
- Hooley rd 4wd only (172515645), v7
- Davis rd 4wd only (172517043), v6
- Anchor rd 4wd only (172523963), v5
- Georgette rd 4wd only (177199417), v5
- 314586960, v3
- 314586961, v3
- 314587054, v3
- 320346818, v5
- 320346829, v9
- 320392427, v2
- 320392430, v2
- 320392435, v6
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |