Changeset: 58891318
Jpining up the cycle track
Closed by Cycling_Monkey
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from gurglypipe
Sorry, this is not correct. Those ways were already tagged with bicycle=yes or bicycle=designated, which shows that they are suitable for cycling on. The principle use of those roads is as service roads, and so they should be tagged as such. Were you having routing problems with a bike routing service, or something? I’ve reverted your changes in changeset 58936176.
-
Comment from Cycling_Monkey
Im trying to plan routes on Lezynes site, but it does not recognise a cycle track from Morecambe to Lancaster to Caton/Brookhouse tho Google maps does, I got told they use this site for there maps and I got told Halton was the issue?
-
Comment from gurglypipe
Thanks for your reply. Parts of the route were tagged as bicycle=yes when bicycle=designated would have been a bit more appropriate. I’ve fixed that in changeset #58891318. If the route planner is still not using the Luneside cycle path properly (and is using an up to date copy of the OSM database), you should get in touch with its authors, since the problem is then likely with the route planner.
-
Comment from Cycling_Monkey
OK I will check it out tonight thanks
-
Comment from Cycling_Monkey
Ive been looking at the cycle track/prom and from the Eric Morecambe statue to the venus and Cupid Statue there are access points from the road at most points where there is a road at 90' from Marine road east. plus from the venus and Cupid Statue there isnt a sea wall so its just like a wide pavement, Are these easy changes?
-
Comment from gurglypipe
I think those should be easy changes — please feel free to make them! I (or someone else) can double-check your edits afterwards and give feedback if it’s necessary.
Before editing, you might want to read up on the tagging scheme for cycleways (if you haven’t already), since it gives some good guidance about the ways of tagging different kinds of cycleway, cycle lane, footpath, etc.: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dcycleway
Be bold, make some edits, and we can move forward from there. :-)
Ways (3)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |