Changeset: 59074892
Just noticing how many Public footpaths are actually missing from this area. I've only time right now to add a few, will come back now and then and keep adding them. They're very important, in the UK anyone has the legal right to walk them, many do.
Closed by midwich
Tags
changesets_count | 7 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I'm pretty sure the footpath doesn't go through https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5626349987 but over the bridge to the south (there was no other access over the stream when I was there just 3 weeks ago).
-
Comment from midwich
Ah, for that bit I went by the Ordnance Survey map, might be off a bit. Can you fix it? If not, I'll take a look when I'm there next and sort it myself, no problem.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I've added the bridge (which still exists) and the designation based on the sign that used to exist at the west. The designation well to the east is still there, but it is currently impassible.
Unfortunately we can't use footpath info from os maps until the copyright has expired, so the link north from here will have to wait until the field has been combined in July/August.
Ways (5)
Nodes (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |