Changeset: 59089949
Detailing Isingiro District
Closed by Bert Araali
Tags
changesets_count | 3800 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery;Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
source | aerial imagery;survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
you added the key "maxspeed:agriculture" on several ways - the correct spelling would be "maxspeed:agricultural". Could you have a look and fix it?Cheers, Jan
-
Comment from Bert Araali
Hello Jan,
Sorry for the typo. I think all of them are fixed now.
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
I've fixed a few more issues at Isingiro Roundabout, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63968920
I think you should not use junction=roundabout on a node like here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5612340183 -
Comment from Bert Araali
Hello Gerd,
Thank you for helping to improve. I'm not really getting your point about the junction=roundabout issue. You say we should not use it on a node ? Or do you mean not use it on the short access roads to the junction ? I know I mostly use two methods because in differences in routing apps. I use hoghway=junction on the road section part of the roundabout and I put a node at every beginning of the roundabout on the highway with junction=<type of junction> . To my experience this works best in most commonly used routing apps. How do you see it different ? -
Comment from GerdP
My understanding of the wiki
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout
is that the tag junction=roundabout should not be used on nodes at all.
Which routing apps do you mean? -
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
you can use the tag "junction=roundabout" on nodes - but only if the "road ring" is not mapped in detail. If the road is mapped, then the junction tag applies to the way, and is not put on the nodes anymore.Essentially, you're now passing 3 roundabout objects when driving through this one roundabout. I don't know if any routing engine uses junction=roundabout on nodes and/or might give wrong instructions due to this tagging.
-
Comment from GerdP
Ah, yes, it is OK to use junction=roundabout on a node for small roundabouts which are not mini-roundabouts.
-
Comment from Bert Araali
Hi, the routing apps I meant are maps.me (OSRM based) and OsmAnd. I use those to test routes when moving around.
Mueschel's comment explains it clearly but my intention was different. The nodes with the junction=roundabout was tagged to define the location of the traffic signposts. For traffic signs I use both methods, node on the way and a node next to the way. If we delete the nodes on the way the routing software doesn't announce or show the traffic sign ? (still testing this). If we delete them and only focus on the mapping of the highway sections I fully agree and understand Mueschel's and the Wiki, but this doesn't cover the location of traffic signs. -
Comment from mueschel
Shouldn't the signs be something like
traffic_sign=roundabout ? This tag is not used yet, but follows the generic key for traffic signs. In fact, some are mapped with the local reference number such as
traffic_sign=DE:215 -
Comment from Bert Araali
Very much true. I did the same for Ugandan traffic signs. Using the keys traffic_sign=UG:number. However, if you look in the wiki for the Highway tag you find values like give_way and stop, as the wiki says to indicate the location of a give_way or stop sign. The highway key however doesn't give this description for the roundabout sign. So to be consistent I used a same key with a value "roundabout" not described yet in the wiki. I think we have an inconsistency here with the stop and give_way descriptions in the highway tag. Or is the highway tag only used to indicate the postion of the marker line on the highway ? It's very unclear. Maybe we should take this to a forum discussion on the highway tag ? I could add the nodes again for the roundabout signs with only the traffic_sign tag. How do you see it ?
-
Comment from mueschel
Consistency was always a weak point in OSM :-) My opinion:
highway = give_way and stop should mark the position of the line / the place where you have to wait. I don't think this is used at all at the side of road. There shouldn't be many more examples of the highway tag used to mark signs.
The position of the sign (extra node at the side) should be traffic_sign=*. -
Comment from GerdP
I agree with mueschel. My understanding is that the routing apps should show something like "enter roundabout ... leave roundabout at 2nd exit". The apps don't need to know where the traffic signs are. I think when you map a traffic sign it shows that you visited the place, thus it somehow adds credibility to your edits.
-
Comment from Bert Araali
Hello, I did some more research which showed that traffic signs which are not tagged as parts or nodes on a highway are completely ignored. Now they are essential parts in traffic control and in mapping in general. So I think the best solution is to go for a compromise being adding a node at the actual location beside of the way and additionally putting a node on the highway as from where the traffic sign takes effect. This way both mapping is correct and the functionality of traffic control is also integrated in the maps. I also found that this way of tagging is used in many other countries.
- 589317048, v1
- 589317049, v1
- 589317050, v1
- 589317051, v1
- 589317052, v1
- 589317053, v1
- 589317054, v1
- 589317055, v1
- 589317056, v1
- 587564291, v3
- 587564295, v2
- 587564296, v4
- 587702030, v2
- 587702031, v2
- 317140436, v7
- 587564304, v3
- 587564303, v3
- 587564302, v2
- 587564301, v3
- 209743655, v18
Nodes (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |