Changeset: 59090846
Aligned portions road with ref tag 71Н-815 to imagery
Closed by mapaholic260
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13710 en) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe Premium Imagery, GPX Traces |
Discussion
-
Comment from mavl
Hello. This changeset moves the objects without using gps-traces. For example, the object
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2528165956/history
changed its real position. I'm a local contributor and I added this object using gps-coordinates.
Please, read:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Using_Imagery
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Imagery_Offset_Database
This changeset is reverted. -
Comment from mapaholic260
Hi, I was aligning this highway using OSM GPS traces. I am familiar with the Imagery Offset Database but did not use it here since OSM GPS has strong traces along this primary.
-
Comment from mavl
I see. Thank you for your answer. Good mapping.
-
Comment from mapaholic260
Thanks. So should I fix it? I think my original edit matches the GPS traces better. I will also upload an imagery offset to the Imagery Offset Database.
-
Comment from mavl
I don't see any problem with this road. This road has normal geometry and correct tags. If you want to move this road by 3 meters again, then I don't see any benefit. The usual gps-navigator has an accuracy of 5-10 meters. The width of this road is 7 meters. So any move by <5 meters does not add any new useful information. Any estimate of displacement <5 meters is a subjective evaluation.
When I was mapping Zavodoukovsk I was using only one offset for aerial imagery for western part of this town (and another offset for eastern part of this town). All objects in each part of town have identical relative positioning. If you move this road by 3 meters, then I must move half of this town (about 50 streets and about 2000 buildings) by 3 meters also. I think that is useless employment.
[https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Editing_Standards_and_Conventions]
[https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Accuracy] -
Comment from mapaholic260
Makes sense. I'll refrain from aligning other roads in the area. Thanks.
Ways (1)
Nodes (19)
- 5627513496, v1
- 5627513497, v1
- 5627513498, v1
- 5627513499, v1
- 5627513500, v1
- 5627513501, v1
- 266776680, v3
- 266776681, v6
- 266776682, v3
- 266776683, v6
- 266776684, v6
- 266776685, v8
- 266776686, v6
- 266776687, v6
- 1725408101, v3
- 2528165956, v4
- 4964391653, v2
- 4964391654, v2
- 4964391655, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |