Changeset: 59258534
Added feature to the building
Closed by reddevilsd
Tags
changesets_count | 4 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I see you added/amended the tag to building=residential, that looks correct possibly a terrace of four houses.
However, the tags referring to a car wash don't seem correct. Would you like to reconsider those tags and amend/remove them?If you need any help please just ask via these comments. Regards Bernard
-
Comment from reddevilsd
Hi Bernard.
The building I tagged actually is a car wash in the residential complex and not apartments/houses. Is there a better way to tag it?
I'm new to OSM so apologies if this was not the best way to tag the unit. -
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi, my interest was to query something tagged as an anomaly, the tags describe differing features. I'm not actually familiar with the building.
However, building=residential would only apply if someone resides in the building.
If the car wash is of/for commercial or public use it could be tagged amenity=car_wash with building=commercial plus any other descriptive tags.
If it is a private car wash then it could be tagged amenity=car_wash with building=yes plus any other descriptive tags.From what you say I think the latter tags would best apply.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from reddevilsd
Thanks for the suggestion - updated accordingly
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |