Changeset: 59370282
Removal of incorrect footpath (presumable outdated as 6 years old on OSM) no longer running through farmyard. Added missing PRoW's currently visible on Essex highways as of 29/05/2018 in similar area.
Closed by GeoBart
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I wonder how you can be sure the footpath through the farm does not exist? I can assure you that I would not have mapped it in 2012 without very good reason. Just because it is not on the county map is not evidence that it does not exist. Folk are trying to have many paths put on the definitive map that were left off in error (so called lost ways).
Further by deleting the existing mapping and re-drawing it you are removing valuable history from the OSM database. My name and date of mapping were in the history of the long footpath, after your re-drawing they are no longer there. The only way to regain this history is to revert your changes and then re-make your amendments. I can do this for you if you wish?
Regarding the shorter path you added. At the east end it looks like you placed the path to the north of the hedge, it should be south of the hedge. It should also extend onto Delvyns Lane, you have it terminating/joining to the parish boundary thus not reaching the road. Don't rely on the County Council map, the path joined the grass verge and thence the road where there is a waymark.
If I can help in any way please just ask. Regards Bernard -
Comment from GeoBart
Hi Bernard,
I'm new to this so apologies, I simply assumed the Essex highways online map was a positively concrete source of current PRoWs. I regularly run past this spot and from memoery I am sure there is no PRoW signage and a 'private land' sign + given there was another PRoW nearby not in OSM I believed I had good reason to assume a recent change... but you are clearly more knowledgable on this subject so happy for you to revert the changes! Cheers
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |