Changeset: 59386311
Updated a restaurant
Closed by milchbuab
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 8.2.7-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi milchbuab,
I notice you changed the name:en/de/fr to 'moment' but left the name tag as 'Les Terroirs'. Should that tag also be changed? And out of pure curiousity, what is the relevance of having tags in multiple languages if the name in all of those is the same wouldn't the name=moment tag be sufficient?
Keep up the happy mapping!
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from freebeer
Grüezi dikke,
I've noticed you have been busy with a number of mappers who are the victims of maps.me, not just obvious from the changeset tags, but the `Updated a wasauchimmer' changeset comment. (To me it is obvious from your descriptions of the problems, before looking at the details, the problems are so common...)
I appreciate your efforts, but be aware -- if you are not already -- many maps.me users never respond to or see your comments, and the way maps.me seems to handle languages in name and name:lang does not match the osm-carto rendering, leading to unnamed amenities.
Further, I don't know if maps.me gives its users access to enough name (or other) details to be able to correct things to match OSM conventions.
As such I'd encourage the user to graduate from Einsteigerdroge maps.me into something a bit more powerful and capable, particularly if you know the problems are an inherent limitation of maps.me.
Which is probably too much for the typical maps.me user, after whom I've been cleaning these past days.
Just a random observation...
Groetjes -
Comment from milchbuab
Hi dikkeknodel, hi freebeer
Correct, I have been using Maps.me app on Android to submit the update of that particular restaurant.
I have filled/changed all the fields presented in the Maps.me app. But it seems as freebeer has stated correctly that Maps.me does not give its users access to enough name details.So the name tag from "Les Terroirs" should be changed to "moment". That wasn't possible on Maps.me. Thanks.
Having tags in multiple languages is not relevant in this case. Sorry for that and thanks for the changes.
Greetings from a newbie (who will change to a more serious OSM app).
milchbuab -
Comment from dikkeknodel
I've made the necessary corrections:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/59629638 -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Thanks for responding quickly. I can recommend OSMand for POIs. More complex edits will require you to make notes in the field and work them out with iD or JOSM (if you have a laptop with mobile internet it also works in the field, but a desk set up works more comfortably IMHO :-D).
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from milchbuab
Thanks dikkeknodel for your recommendations. Will definitely have a look at it.
Bye,
Milchbuab
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |