Changeset: 59397142
untagged ways mauritania
Closed by johnwhelan_import
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 en) |
---|---|
source | bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi johnwhelan_import, welcome to OSM.
Did you discuss this removing or the previous import with the community? Thanks.
More information about your changeset: https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=59397142
-
Comment from freebeer
This is not to answer for John, but to note that I have seen him actively discussing things in the HOT mailing list.
A quick check there shows he has commented not recently, but in March or so about the topics covered by recent changesets - untagged ways and badly-drawn buildings.
A more extensive discussion was carried out in Dec of 2017 about general HOT building quality.
That is not documentation as needed, but due to the scale and nature of HOT mapping, I don't know if such changesets should be seen as HOT internal bulk cleanups, where the data quality is simply too poor to salvage, and if that is the intent of this account, used for validation (I know nowt of HOT mapping other than quality can be ... um ...)
Other than removing doubly-mapped or outdated buildings, I can't trivially guess what could apply here. I'd love to see an achavi that also allows a more extensive selection of layers of aerials, so at a glance I can see what might have been the case here; there are no underlying building outlines here.
The HOT mailing list is quieter of late, so I do not know if these removals are discussed in a walled garden shielded from my prying eyes, that seem popular amongst the yoof of today, or anyone more hip than myself, printing OSM maps on an ASR-33 on horribly yellowed paper rolls.
(Or punch cards. Good for navigation by feel.) -
Comment from sam93
First apols for missing the comments. Someone had switched the account from the one the edits were made in to johnwhelan_import which uses an email account I don't normally check.
The background is one not very experienced mapper over five years ago mapped city blocks as a single building. About a year later another mapper removed the tag building=yes.
One of the things I look for is untagged ways and I found 10,000 of these untagged city blocks. I couldn't think of a sensible way to tag them. I raised the matter of any local mappers in OSM_talk and about two months later I zapped these untagged ways after going through them and inspecting each and every one. I then removed the tags as the second mapper had done on some of city blocks tagged building=yes mapped by the first mapper whom I had tried to contact to no avail.
I have tools to spot duplicate buildings so I can delete the duplicates but tagging the entire city block as one building makes using them very difficult.
On looking at the map to find other untagged ways then I realized that the edits had been changed to johnwhelan_import well they aren't an import so I just deleted the untagged ways.
John
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |