Changeset: 59401756
Cleaned up unnecessary and erroneous points/features
Closed by FiftyNiner
Tags
changesets_count | 8 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Rich1234
The nodes deleted from the townhouse buildings on Cameron Station Boulevard held address data for the individual units. Mapper is new, so message sent asking them to undo what appears to be accidental deletion of map data.
-
Comment from FiftyNiner
Thank you for the feedback. And apologies for the unintended changes. The reason I removed them was that there does not seem to be any other instance of that convention for associating address data that I have come across, nor have I seen that method described anywhere. I cannot seem to figure out the proper method for rolling back a change set. Can you provide some guidance or make the revision of this edit and the other one you commented too. Thank you.
-
Comment from freebeer
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 59428776 where the changeset comment is: Simple full revert by user request, address nodes deleted by mistake. Loses two additional changes seen in https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=59401756 . I will take a look at the second changeset and probably should have used Potlatch 1 here.
-
Comment from Rich1234
Welcome to OSM. No worries, this is all part of the learning process.
> The reason I removed them was that there does not seem to be any other instance of that convention for associating address data that I have come across, nor have I seen that method described anywhere.
There are actually lots of instances of this convention in OSM, which just means you have not come across them just yet. But they are there.
As for the description of this usage, see this OSM wiki page: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses
Note the list under the title "How to map addresses". The nodes that you accidentally deleted where using the third bullet point method "nodes that are parts of building polygons" to represent the addresses of the units.
A better "fix" if you wanted to make one for these would have been to have replaced the single large building polygon with multiple, adjacent, building polygons each representing one unit, then move the address point tags onto those new building polygons. Doing this replacement, however, is significantly easier in JOSM with the building or terrace plugin and the "Replace Geometry" tool from the utilsplugin2 plugin (this one allows for maintaining a maximum amount of edit history when making these sorts of changes).
-
Comment from FiftyNiner
Again. Thanks for the guidance.
-
Comment from freebeer
Sorry for forgetting to follow-up until now...
If you haven't seen, the unwanted losses in my revert are not difficult to replicate.
You changed the access of the pool at housenumber 650 to private, plus at 5757 you added a new private pool that I deleted for speed, presently appearing or disappearing by zoomlevel at the lower left of the orange box seen on the map to the right in this changeset discussion.
If it's not trivial for you to repeat that work, I can restore your original changes.
However, as part of the learning process, I would suggest you take the opportunity to use a different background in iD than Bing here, in the hopes one will be clearer or better to re-draw your new pool. Without actually looking, my gut feeling is Mapbox will be a good choice.
.
As far as iD which I still avoid using, I agree that from those times I have to start it, the points and lines are too prominent and distracting if I want to study the background.
You can try the `w' command for a Wireframe style to make the map data less distracting.
If you want to see another presentation of the neighbourhood node in the car park the way I would see it, and can risk it, the obsolete editor Potlatch presents such a node as probably a green dot, with other functions like address nodes as pale blue, and pointless nodes as grey.
Potlatch also has a Wireframe style in a pull-down menu that I almost prefer, dispensing with the pale coloured lines that can obscure the background, rendering them as simple black, and minimally sized green squares.
There are other styles that differ in subtle ways intended for a particular focus in editing.
Of course there are a lot of deficiencies these days in Potlatch, but I bring it up as an existing alternative to the iD user interface, although probably JOSM can do everything there and more.
.
Anyway, sorry in my hurry to restore the address entrance nodes, that I undid your other work. If you really want, I can restore those changes, although the additional work to keep your history intact seems not worth the effort if, as I suspect, your second attempt to draw the pool from a different background is far superior to the original.
.
By the way, the iD development occurs in a Github repository which is where an issue can be opened if you can suggest concrete improvements. Before you get too nvolved with that, note that iD is a frequent culprit in bad edits where nodes get pulled to places they should not be and joined where they should be separate, perhaps in part to the same prominence that led you to delete the nodes as unwanted, misplaced, or whatever, so I would suggest if you intend to keep contributing to OSM as I and all of us hope, that you invest quickly into learning JOSM before investing too much into iD or its improvement.
.
Thanks for your contributions, and do not worry about having made mistakes, gave me something to do while de-scaling the loo as part of me OSM janitorial job. -
Comment from Rich1234
Further to freebeer's "bing" statement, when I first started mapping, "bing" images were the best there were in ID. But I've not used the "bing" images now for a very long time, because the "ESRI World Imagery" and "Mapbox Satellite" images in JOSM are of significantly better resolution than the Bing images ever were. Both may be available in ID now, and if so, compare them to the Bing images (at least here in the NOVA area) and you'll see the quality difference immediately.
Ways (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |