Changeset: 59409057
Fixed abbreviated street name, adjusted geometry
Closed by spjaquish
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Hi,
Adjusting the geometry to Ersi has put a kink in the road that is not there, placed the road so that is not relative to the other things - like buildings that are on the map. And the source on the road says bing.. which should have been changed to Ersi.I have put the road back to bing. This way it is relatively correct to other things on the map.
Strava shows both bing and Ersi to be about right, possibly Ersi more centered. But if you want to displace the road then your going to have to displace everything ...big job.
-
Comment from spjaquish
Hi Warin61,
After looking into the area in question, I see how the road may have better aligned to Bing in certain places.
I appreciate you bringing this error to my attention and applying corrections!
Regards,
Spencer
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |