Changeset: 59471578
Edited residential area and reworked Croatia-Serbia border
Closed by Badojo
Tags
changesets_count | 93 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi Frank, as result of your "work" you damaged the serbian boundary.
see: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/serbia_before_frank.png (before), https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/serbia_frank.png (after)at first: what is the source of your changes? Country boundaries (AL2) are very critical to change, especially when there are different "views" and there may be disputed areas (e.g. Kosovo, India/Pakistan and even Germany/Netherland).
next: you added your (Serbian) view of the international border but did not change the border of Croatia. This is technically wrong - one area can only belong to one country and not to two.
third: boundaries are forming a mesh. e.g the boundary of a city (al8) and the country boundary (al2) SHARE there common ways and they are connected.
see: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/serbia_frank_parallel.png
all this severe errors have to be fixed and therefore i reverted those changes.
the new added boundary way is still available. it is tagged boundary=disputed. you may use it AFTER discussion - including the croatian communiy!
BTW: Changing country borders as a newbie (6 day working and only 93 edits until now) is not good. You need to have more techical experience befory trying that. And using iD for doing boundary changes is not the best. iD is a "newbie editor" with much less validation than the prefered "professional" editor JOSM. Josm is doing the job much, much better.
regards
walter/germany -
Comment from Badojo
Personal appologies. As a Croat myself I knew that the border was wrong and I intended to fix it eventually, but I didn't have time. I'm currenty working on Croatian municipal borders which are not present on OSM. I was only confused about the borders because there were three or four lines, but in reality there are only two. Croatian claim (de jure border) and Serbian claim (de facto border, set on the middle od Danube). I am aware the ID isn't that good and I'm looking forward to use proper editors. To sum it all up, I should have edited it in one single edit but I decided to split it because I didn't have time. I'm not a revolting Serb who wants the border to be the Serbian way.
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi Frank,
thanks for your quick and polite answer.
yes, this area ist quite strange - espacially for people not living there.
i'll discuss this problem with some other guys (DWG). may be they know a solution.
JOSM is the best OSM-editor. There is nothing better. But the first weeks using Josm is a hard work.
regards
walterbtw: there were some errors in your last fix of that border. This has been fixed by "Garmin-User" on Suterday afternoon: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/59492238 The "before-upload-validator" of Josm would have informed you about that error (unclosed boundary polygon)
-
Comment from Badojo
Thanks for understanding, Walter. I actually am from and live in Osijek (city near the border) so I know these borders well. I only needed the time to learn about mapping (relations, tags and stuff) but now I know how that works. Anyways, thanks for notifying me about the border and bave a nice day
-Fran (its a male naime in Croatia, but all mine online names are Frank so that people dont think that im a girl)
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi Fran - how should i know? ;)
regards
walter
- 592850649, v1
- 592850650, v1
- 592850651, v1
- 592850652, v1
- 592850653, v1
- 592850654, v1
- 592850655, v1
- 592850656, v1
- 592850658, v1
- 592850659, v1
- 592850660, v1
- 592712855, v2
- 96716985, v4
- 96716986, v5
- 126200435, v5
- 82889621, v4
- Kopika (555978571), v3
- 126196539, v2
- 555968344, v2
- 128483306, v2
Relations (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |