Changeset: 59509515
Created 4 memorials
Closed by Bollizh
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 8.2.7-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Bollizh,
I noticed you added four tourism=memorial, all with the name 'Bunker'. I can hardly imagine that there are 4 memorials witing 100 m that all have the name Bunker. Maybe tourism=memorial is not the best tag. If these are military bunkers they can better be tagged with military=bunker. The name tag should only hold its official name, not a description of what it is.
I'm looking forward to understanding what this is.
Keep up the happy mapping.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from Bollizh
Hi dikkeknodel,
Well yeah it is not a typical memorial. These are old WW2 bunkers which are in perfect conditions. I didn't find a categorie which described an old military bunker at best that's why i choosed memorial. Feel free to change if you want.
Here's a wikipedia link of this bunker group; https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Ebersberg
Cheers,
Bollizh -
Comment from Bollizh
I added another bunker in the same group as a attraction. I think this categorie fits better. :)
Cheers,
Bollizh -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi Bollizh,
Thanks for getting back quickly.
Have a look on the OpenStreetMap wiki, where conventions for mapping most stuff you encounter in the field are documented.
For military stuff the following page would be a starting place:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Military
Sticking to these conventions actually helps maps users to find items of their interest. Maps.me does not fully support the editors with information on the usage of certain tags.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from dikkeknodel
I see you've added some additional information on the names. Unfortunately MAPS.me always does weird things with the name tags that exist for multiple languages. For example, there are now the following tags:
name=Bunker
name:de=Festung Ebersberg A539
If you follow the convention, the name-tag should have the default language of the location, so German too. This is for the data users to have a choice between having local names, or translations.
I've corrected these issues in:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/59630643
If I understand you correctly, the places you marked here are the actual bunkers, not a memorial (typically erected for remembrance only, which a bunker is clearly not). I haven't made the change, because I don't now this place. But by interpretation I think that the following tags are relevant:
military=bunker to mark that this is the actual bunker
historic=yes to mark that it is not in active use
Please have a look at the wiki to inform yourself :-)
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Ahistoric%3Dmemorial
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:military%3DbunkerKeep up the happy mapping!
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Or if you don't want to engage this deeply into OSM, I can do the change for you.
-
Comment from Bollizh
Hi dikkenodel
I tried my best to clarifie my entries :) You can check them under change nr: 59647915.
Thanks for your help. This was my first entry ever on OSM.
Cheers,
Bollizh
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |