Changeset: 59866274
Description of services available on Grange Road, Baldoyle
Closed by sportszonedirect
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Welcoem to OSM! You asked for a review of this, so here it is.
It's great too see businesses add details. We don't really use "descriptions".
*but* you've one beginner mistake, you added the details to a road! This way/line ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23578413 ) is the R139 road. What's right is to add a point where your shop is, and add those details there (and then remove the details from the road). Am I making sense?
-
Comment from freebeer
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 59870819 where the changeset comment is: Delete bogus spamvertisement spammy spam, thanks rorym
-
Comment from sportszonedirect
Hi rorym, sorry for the mistake. I will try to fix it this end. Eric
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
@freebeer I don't think it's fair to (repeatidly) call it spam. It's an honest mistake from a new user. 2/3 of the tags entered weren't spam, and were useful contact information if added to a shop. description tag shouldn't really be in OSM, but there are 1,100,000+ entries of that already.
Cut the new user some slack.
-
Comment from freebeer
Yes, you are absolutely correct. My trigger-happy response was due to this `newbie' mistake being repeated dozens of times in the US (and more around the world) by SEO spammers looking to get their client's names on the map, rather than honest individuals. Here the street name was not changed, which should have clued me that things were different, had I looked closely.
The revert was a quick way to restore the road back to normal, since one would have to create a new POI in any case starting anew (you can't really transfer useful tags added in error to the road to something else trivially), the idea to restore anything damaged like the name.
As nearly all I do nowadays relates to improper advertising, I too often get mistakes made by individuals mixed in with the SEO spammers who have never replied to these changeset comments, and as it's obvious from this exchange that this is decidedly not the case, and I withdraw my form-letter accusations reserved for true abusers.
As I do not see anything yet added to the map after taking a short break, nor evidence of anything being added, is there something I can do to help add the business appropriately at the correct address?
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |